Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Quicktime AVI no longer supported [VT3]?

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    13

    Quicktime AVI no longer supported [VT3]?

    Good Day Toasties.

    I have a gripe.
    Since installing betaforce3, i can no longer export AVI's from quicktime and playback directly on the TEdit timeline.

    In Fact, the very action Crashes VT3 every time. Even thumbnail previews in the filebin crashes should my pointer hover over an 'enemy' avi.

    I really liked that feature (it was one of the reasons to purchase VT3 (one of many true).

    I need this feature back.
    Any suggestions?

    Kind Regards,
    Reto.

    ps: the expost was always done thru Quicktime 6.x to AVI, no compression.
    Masters & Savant
    Branding & Imaging

    www.mastersandsavant.com

  2. #2
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    If you'll either e-mail me a short clip, or provide a link where I can download it, I will give the file to Engineering for them to analyze why it's crashing and fix it.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  3. #3
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    You know I had the same problem and it turned out that since Mainconcepts Code is now included in VT3 and I had the Codec already installed on my system, the system could not figure out which one to use. As soon as I uninstalled the Mainconcepts codec the files played just fine. (granted it took me 2 days during a gig and about 20 crashes to figure it out)
    Brett Beanan

  4. #4
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    13

    Mainconcepts Code

    Thank you bebeanan,

    how do i uninstall the codec?
    it's not listed in Add/Remove Apps.

    r.
    Masters & Savant
    Branding & Imaging

    www.mastersandsavant.com

  5. #5
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    It was mid gig after working 4- 20 hour days... but I think I tried to reinstall the codec and the option to uninstall was there..
    Brett Beanan

  6. #6
    Lead Video Editing Eng
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    37
    Lead Video Editing Software Engineer
    NewTek

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •