Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: "new and improved render buffers"

  1. #1
    Devastatin'
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    140

    "new and improved render buffers"

    is there any reason why render buffer view now shows any surface with nodes as pure black?

    the only buffers that work now are ones like shading and depth, but stuff I want like raw rgb and all the other value buffers are just black

    I mean I know buffers have been shoddy since the new cameras and nodes were added, but at least they mostly worked in 9.5, now I can't do anything unless I have old school surfaces

    all my images render fine, so the correct buffers must be hiding in there somewhere right?

  2. #2
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,136
    Sounds a bit odd. I've not had any such issues myself and infact were performing better than ever last time I checked. Are you using a third party shader or something as well as the nodes?
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  3. #3
    Devastatin'
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    140
    nope my lightwave is basically plugin free, apart from a motion vector exporter and some uv tools for modeller

    so you're saying it works fine for you? this is interesting, there must be some way I can fix it but I'd rather not have to reinstall, I've already cleared configs and that didn't help

  4. #4
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,136
    Admittedly I was using EXR Trader to view my buffers through the Viper previewer, but I will test with the native buffer view when I get back. Can you post a cut down version of your scene?
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  5. #5
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,136
    I did a quick test with nodes and shaders and Raw RGB comes out the Render Buffer View as expected.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RawRGB.jpg 
Views:	126 
Size:	267.8 KB 
ID:	69919  
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by D_Clark View Post
    nope my lightwave is basically plugin free, apart from a motion vector exporter and some uv tools for modeller

    so you're saying it works fine for you? this is interesting, there must be some way I can fix it but I'd rather not have to reinstall, I've already cleared configs and that didn't help
    can i ask what motion vector exporter your using? Lightwaves works for me in render buffer view, but not in buffer export

  7. #7
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,136
    I use EXR trader for all my compositing needs as it exports all buffers. Although I tend not to use motion vectors any longer, because the Photoreal Mblur renders so quick - sometimes quicker than a non motion blurred scene! I would also be interested to know how D Clark is exporting vectors as its been a pain in the past.

    If I need to add post blur - Reelsmart rocks!
    Last edited by stevecullum; 02-17-2009 at 02:40 PM.
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  8. #8
    Devastatin'
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    140
    I'm using this one (I haven't tried it since updating to 9.6 though)

    http://www.richardnichols.net/content/view/19/7/

    I think it's actually recommended on the reelsmart website, there's another free one I've used in the past which also worked fine (though it was a bit more tricky to set up), although I've noticed ever so slightly different results between the two - so they must be doing something a bit differently from each other

    I do find the new cameras and photoreal blur render super fast, but I still like the look I can get with reelsmart in post, plus some of my older models show up full of holes if I use the new cameras, so I have to go back to classic

    I'm just preparing a scene with a simplified object, I'll upload that in a few minutes

  9. #9
    Devastatin'
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    140
    forget that it might not be necessary

    stevecullum when I replicate your node setup it works fine - because I have a diffuse shader in there

    if I set up the nodes and leave out a diffuse shader then certain buffers become black - this is the opposite to what I used to get in 9.5, where if I had a diffuse shader it would appear black in the buffers, so I didn't add one if I didn't need it

    the way I saw it is what's the point in adding a lambert shader to the nodes if lightwave will render lambert by default anyway?

    I hope I don't have to go back and resurface my models

  10. #10
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,136
    forget that it might not be necessary

    stevecullum when I replicate your node setup it works fine - because I have a diffuse shader in there

    if I set up the nodes and leave out a diffuse shader then certain buffers become black - this is the opposite to what I used to get in 9.5, where if I had a diffuse shader it would appear black in the buffers, so I didn't add one if I didn't need it

    the way I saw it is what's the point in adding a lambert shader to the nodes if lightwave will render lambert by default anyway?

    I hope I don't have to go back and resurface my models
    I think some buffers are specific to those shader inputs, so if you weren't using them, nothing shows in the buffer output.

    I hope this new CORE brings a complete overhaul of the passes and buffers system.
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  11. #11
    Devastatin'
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    140
    just an update here, if I plug diffuse shaders into my surfaces I can get the diffuse and raw rgb buffers to show up, but if I plug reflection shaders into my surfaces I still can't get the mirror buffer to show up

    I have a model here with 120 surfaces that I literally just finished surfacing before I upgraded to 9.6, I really don't want to have to go back and change every single one of them - and even if I did that wouldn't get the mirror buffer to show up anyway

    this is really annoying

  12. #12
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,136
    You should be looking in the Shaded Relection buffer.
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

  13. #13
    Devastatin'
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    140
    yeah that one works fine, as does shaded diffuse and shaded refraction, but the mirror buffer doesn't, I just like using it when I'm setting up surfaces to see how my reflection curves are working, but now I can't do that any more

  14. #14
    Lightwave junkie stevecullum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    3,136
    yeah that one works fine, as does shaded diffuse and shaded refraction, but the mirror buffer doesn't, I just like using it when I'm setting up surfaces to see how my reflection curves are working, but now I can't do that any more
    I do see what you mean - bit of a meaningless buffer right now. However, you might want to investigate Dponts extended buffer nodes. With that is possible to send say an output from a gradient into an 'extra' buffer. I've never even used that mirror buffer before as I normally just tweak things in Fprime and send to comp for finals.

    Good luck!
    i7 X3930/32GB/Quadro 4000

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •