Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Upgrade 2.0 Tricaster Studio

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    11

    Upgrade 2.0 Tricaster Studio

    We received the dongle/flash drive upgrade to 2.0 in the mail several weeks ago. We own several Tricasters (2 studios and 1 Pro) After receiving the dongle with the upgrade, I mistakenly thought this was the 2.0 upgrade for both machines as their was no obvious distinction as far as I could tell. I first installed it on our Tricaster Studio, which the upgrade went flawlessly until I tried to register it. Then found out the registration would not take. Now when starting up the Tricaster we get a screen that says our software will expire soon (now down to less than 30 days). This screen comes up every time we reboot and can be navigated around and the Tricaster will work, but I am getting concerned about the expiration of the software. After calling NewTek we found out that the upgrade was for the Pro machine only and that is why the registration won't work. Their techs have been virtually worthless on solving this problem. I am finding that NewTek is not very customer service oriented when it comes to helping out its customers. We did try downloading the 2.0 upgrade from their website after we discovered the mistake and when it was still free. This did not work as we still get the same error screen regarding the registration. Now the NewTek techie says they will send us another 2.0 upgrade for the Tricaster Studio if we pay the fee for it. I am not thrilled about paying for an upgrade that we already have gotten for free. I am not sure that we need another upgrade that we do not know will solve the problem. We just need the upgrade we already have on the Studio registered so that this error screen will go away. Anyone have any ideas since we seem to have hit a brick wall with dealing with NewTek on this. I really hate to send the machine back to NewTek as we have already had to do this once before and I am sure it keeps Fed Ex in business, but does nothing for our budget. We have an IT person who has tried dealing with NewTek on this issue but has gotten nowhere. So if anyone has a suggestion that will help us solve this problem it would be appreciated. We love the Tricaster; I just wish we loved the customer support that NewTek offers as much.
    Thanks
    Rob Piekarski
    Broadcast Specialist
    Channel 22
    Denver Public Schools
    Distance Learning Network/Television Services

  2. #2
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    Quote Originally Posted by RPiekar View Post
    We received the dongle/flash drive upgrade to 2.0 in the mail several weeks ago. We own several Tricasters (2 studios and 1 Pro) After receiving the dongle with the upgrade, I mistakenly thought this was the 2.0 upgrade for both machines as their was no obvious distinction as far as I could tell.

    After calling NewTek we found out that the upgrade was for the Pro machine only and that is why the registration won't work. Their techs have been virtually worthless on solving this problem. I am finding that NewTek is not very customer service oriented when it comes to helping out its customers.
    It sounds like you attempted to pay for one upgrade and install on all 3machines? Am I right?

    And yet YOU are unhappy with NewTek?
    Sorry if I'm seeing this wrong.

    I didn't know NewTek was giving free 2.0 upgrades to anyone other than buyers within 30 days or something like that.

    I don't know the details about this upgrade, but I just read of NewTek helping a customer get an EMERGENCY unit for a customer in need on Christmas Eve.
    Sounds like there is more to this story than we are hearing?
    Last edited by ted; 12-26-2008 at 04:17 PM.
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    11

    No Ted; there is truth in NewTekland

    Sad to say Ted that there is no more to the story than what I have wrote. i suppose that you could make something of the fact that we received an upgrade and tried to apply it to three machines but in truth the only machine to date that that dongle has been used on is in fact the Tricaster Studio in question. I am not trying to flame NewTek here. If you read my request for help correctly I just want the problem to be solved and since we have spent a lot of money with NewTek and I have personally sent them several customers I expect to be treated fairly. I think you are jumping to conclusions here Ted. I am just asking for help here and I do tell the truth; something I respect. Most of my colleagues know this all too well and since you do not know me, I don't expect you to know that fact. So back to my problem, the upgrade in my mind was not labelled clearly and as I stated in my orginal post, I thought it was for the oldest machine that we had purchased which was the Studio unit. Since we had just spent about another $16,000 with NewTek just prior to receiving the dongle, it was fair to say that I was not expecting something for nothing. You get what I am saying Ted?
    Rob Piekarski
    Broadcast Specialist
    Channel 22
    Denver Public Schools
    Distance Learning Network/Television Services

  4. #4
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    Rob, sorry for thinking you tried to install on all machines.
    When you said:
    "I FIRST installed it on our TC Studio"...
    It sounded like you put it on more than one machine. Sorry if I read it wrong.

    We see many people, especially newbies flame NewTek for messing up installs, not having proper hardware, etc. etc. etc.

    This just sounded like it was user initiated the way I read it.

    I could see how if the upgrade wasn't marked, it could be confusing. Especially with someone that has 3 systems. Congrats on that!
    Hopefully after the holidays they can get you all sorted out.

    Right now I'm having computer issues, (Not NewTek related), it sucks and is frustrating trying to get anything done right now! So I can relate to your frustration.

    I've personally never had any problems getting registrations sorted out with NewTek. And we have 4 VT systems, 5 SpeedEDIT systems that I've got to keep track of.
    I do wish you all the best.
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    11

    Still hoping to find a solution before 30 days

    Thanks for your reply Ted. I admit that I made the mistake of not checking into what the dongle was for and I got in a rush to upgrade our Tricaster Studio. However I just want the problem to go away and at this point I think NewTek would want our problem to go away also. I know that it will eventually get fixed. When I give a recommendation I really take responsibility for that recommendation and that is why I get nervous when NewTek is slow in taking care of a problem. My bosses are fanatics about getting good customer service from a vendor, so I start to look bad when we can't get a solution to a software problem we are having. It will make it difficult for me to buy more NewTek products in the future. Other than this I have been quite satisfied with the NewTek products we have.
    Rob Piekarski
    Broadcast Specialist
    Channel 22
    Denver Public Schools
    Distance Learning Network/Television Services

  6. #6
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,685
    The software on the flash drives will work on any of the TriCaster models. However, the serial number on the flash drive used to register the software upgrades are keyed to specific models. The only TriCaster's that qualify for free 2.0 software upgrades are units that shipped between March 13th, 2008 and when we shipped new units with the 2.0 already installed in May 2008. Please send me the serial number from the bottom of your TriCaster Studio to [email protected] so I can determine if it qualifies or not.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  7. #7
    Always Learning
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    88
    Hi Rob,
    Sorry to hear about your issue.
    Some hope for you!
    I have had customers with multiple units that have had the same issue.
    A quick call to Newtek and things were straighted out within a day or two at the most!
    So take Zane up on his offer and he will get you straighted out!
    Happy broadcasting!

  8. #8
    Registered User NRBC_Media's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Hampton Roads, VA
    Posts
    76
    Did you try system restore? I would like to know if the upgrade changes the restore image.

  9. #9
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    11

    Sys Restore worked... Kinda

    We did finally use System Restore and it is working however we cannot use our green screen for anything except the Live sets now. The one positive thing that came out of using Sys Restore is that we got back the Live Set that we liked and went away with the 2.0 upgrade. So now we are using that again for our live programs. We may just stay with the original software, if we can get our green screen working again as we cannot afford the $500 for the 2.0 upgrade to this machine. It appears that the Effects buss after the Sys Restore is not working at all. Nothing in the effects buss is showing up. (period) We may try another Sys Restore later today and have even discussed today shutting down all of our programs for a week and sending the unit back to NewTek for their Techs to fix. We are also having problems now with our other Tricaster Studio freezing up frequently when editing with it. So that one may go back to repairs as well. We also did a system restore on that one but it did not correct the frequent freezing up problem. I am going to have our IT guy call NewTek tomorrow and see what they suggest.
    Rob Piekarski
    Broadcast Specialist
    Channel 22
    Denver Public Schools
    Distance Learning Network/Television Services

  10. #10
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Good idea, Rob. Tech support will help get it straightened out.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •