Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Large Render - Out of Memory

  1. #1
    Super Member simpfendoerfer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    413

    Large Render - Out of Memory

    I need to render an image 10,000 by 16,000 pixels. Unfortunately I get the message "not enough memory for render buffers". Render segment is set to 16 MB.

    I am using 4 x 2.5GHz Power PC G5,
    6.5 GB RAM,
    available hard drive space 117 GB

    Activity monitor tells me that 4.28GB of the System Memory are free. It doesn't look like LW is trying to access it.

    Why does it not work? What to do?
    www.coherentimages.com

    Mac 2 x 3GHz Quad Core Intel
    4GB RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
    OS X 10.6.4

    Power Book
    Intel Core i7 2.66 GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M
    OS X 10.6.4

  2. #2
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    Increase you segments?

  3. #3
    Angry Mac User Otterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    851
    The lower the render segment is set at the better your changes...is that correct ?!? Im assuming rendering out in sections and stitch it together in photoshop isnt possible either.

    Bring on 64bit for us mac'ies i say!

  4. #4
    Super Member simpfendoerfer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    413
    Increasing segments did not help. I think I learned that one should decrease the segments to reduce RAM usage.

    I was able to use Limited region and cut the render in half. It's rendering. But Activity Monitor tells me that 4.16GB of free RAM are not being used.
    www.coherentimages.com

    Mac 2 x 3GHz Quad Core Intel
    4GB RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
    OS X 10.6.4

    Power Book
    Intel Core i7 2.66 GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M
    OS X 10.6.4

  5. #5
    Newbie Member Raad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    11
    Last edited by Raad; 10-16-2008 at 07:40 AM.

  6. #6
    borkalork BORKALORK! biliousfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Lowestoft, UK
    Posts
    2,488
    If you're on a 32bit OS you're only going to use around 3gb of that RAM anyway so almost half of your RAM will NEVER be used. I don't know the specifics of the Apple OS but there's a hack for Windows which will allow the use of 3gb RAM. Either way 32bit apps can only access 2gb of RAM before using virtual memory.

    You could probably get away with up to 512mb in the segment memory limit. You need to do some tests and increase it until the renders stop getting faster ( or even get slower).

    Best solution is to go 64bit...you'll wonder how you ever managed before.

  7. #7
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,809
    See VirtualRender http://virtualrender.trueart.eu
    It can make any size render
    Gallery have pictures 16000x12000 and similar.
    LightWave Plugins
    Global Materials for LightWave 2019
    Custom plugin writing. Request a quote.

  8. #8
    normally i am different ingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Close to the baltic sea, nearly in it
    Posts
    1,904
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    See VirtualRender http://virtualrender.trueart.eu
    It can make any size render
    Gallery have pictures 16000x12000 and similar.
    Its still not available so this is no big help for him, or is the Mac version ready ?

  9. #9
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,809
    Oops.. you're right.. I missed "Mac"..
    LightWave Plugins
    Global Materials for LightWave 2019
    Custom plugin writing. Request a quote.

  10. #10
    Newbie Member cscardinal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    southern CT
    Posts
    36
    I changed my memory to "2000" as the default, and it never asks for more. And I'm on a Mac...

  11. #11
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    Unless you need razor sharp edges you are better rendering a file size of approx A3 at 300dpi approx maximum, about 5000 pixels and increasing the resolution in Photoshop. The slightly soft edges will look more “photographic”.

    Depending what the final use of the image is, especially if it is going to be printed, your bureau might spit the dummy it you give them a 450mb file (or 600mb CMYK file) when opened, & you will be paying for the extra processing.

    Most large print file sizes are surprisingly small. If text is involved that is processed by the RIP separately to an image, as vector information.

    If one looks at a bill board image from a distance it looks great, look at is from 50cm & one will see pixels 5mm+ in size.

  12. #12
    try this one, PPC only, no UB version yet:

    http://www.dstorm.co.jp/english/plug...tm#DivideScene

    cheers

    markus
    3dworks visual computing
    demo reel on vimeo
    instagram

    OSX 10.12.x, macpro 5.1, nvidia gtx 980 ti, LW2015.x / 2018.x, octane 3.x

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •