Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Unwrap2?

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    houston
    Posts
    96

    Unwrap2?

    Can anyine walk me through using unwrap2? I tried it and can't do a thing w/it. I'd use unwrap, but it only runs under OS 9 and I refuse to use classic, why drive a Pinto when there is a Ferrari in the garage?

  2. #2
    Create an image mapped surface in either Modeler or Layout. In Layout navigate to generics:unwrap and launch unwrap. In the unwrap panel select the image-mapped surface you want to unwrap and save it out with your chosen file type.

    I think the only slightly counter-intuitive thing about the process is that you need a 'dummy' image map already applied before unwrap will work on the surface.

    Julian
    The Mac Lightwave Resource Page
    http://www.exch.demon.co.uk

  3. #3
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843

    Using a dummy images doesn't work for me...

    I'm using a dummy image for Unwrap2 and it isn't working... go figure . Any other ideas?

    Arlen
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

  4. #4

    Using dummy images works for me...

    Hi Arlen,

    Dunno what's up. Where exactly in the process is it failing? Here's what I'm getting:



    Julian

  5. #5
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843

    everything is fine but....

    I don't get the black and white output or anything else. It builds a file with nothing except the background.

    A
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

  6. #6
    Checked that you're in Object edit mode in Layout? IIRC the other edit modes will cause it to produce a blank image...


    Regards,
    Terry
    Last edited by TerryFord; 02-28-2003 at 04:32 PM.

  7. #7
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843

    object edit mode?

    what do you mean? having Modeler and Lightwave synced?

    A
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

  8. #8
    Sorry, I just checked my facts and it appears that I was talking out of my ars*

    I've definatly had the blank image problem, I'd thought it was due to not having Objects mode selected in Layout (lower left corner), but it seems that Unwrap doesn't even start if you don't have a textured object selected, so that wasn't the problem. Sorry. I assume you have the latest version from here?

    http://mywebpages.comcast.net/erniew/getstuff.html

    Regards,
    Terry

  9. #9
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843

    the latest and greatest...

    Yes actually. I had downloaded it yesterday and yet, no luck. I'm selecting the image and have tried entering a new image size and even working with the existing image size, using the image as a background and not. There must be something I'm not doing right. What a week. I figured that i would try to start using UV mapping, which from what I understand and realize that it's extremely powerful. It's just getting something out so I can use it. The screen capture of the UV map hasn't worked yet either. The image is out in compared to the mesh.

    I must be stoopid or have lost my f****n marbles.

    Arlen
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

  10. #10
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Diego (kind of)
    Posts
    69
    I tried downloading this and layout won't load the plug-in. Is there another source for this?
    Thank you

  11. #11
    Brain dead, but here...
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    843

    A solution for me

    Ah hah! I've found a potential problem. I turned off the Hub. And presto, it works just fine. I deleted the plug-in and then reloaded it. It worked for me and Lightwave is much more stable for me under OS X (10.2.4).

    Woo hoo!

    Arlen
    Cheers!
    Arlen
    ----------------------------------
    Fabmedia Studios
    print, interactive, & motion media design

    My Blog

  12. #12
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Diego (kind of)
    Posts
    69

    cant load plug-in

    Anyone else have the problem of layout not loading this plug-in?

    I'm on a PowerBook G4 running 10.2.4. I've tried the download from the link on this thread but no luck. Other plugs I've got so far seem to be okay.

    This sounds like a cool tool to use.

    Thanks for any help.

  13. #13
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Diego (kind of)
    Posts
    69

    found the problem?

    I downloaded the .zip file on my other (sys 9)computer and now it looks like a plug-in. Hope it works....gotta stop answering my own questions

  14. #14
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Diego (kind of)
    Posts
    69

    test post

    test, test

  15. #15
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Spruce Head, Maine
    Posts
    16

    Unwrap.p and SubD Surfaces

    What's the trick to using Unwrap.p with SubD surfaces? Are there any tutorials on this subject? Thanks all...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •