Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Config for Layout, gets killed by Modeler

  1. #1
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    91

    Config for Layout, gets killed by Modeler

    I start Layout. Set everything the way I like it and exit.

    When I restart Layout, the config is O.K. and things look neat.

    When I start Modeler first, it kills my Layout config!!

    How can I stop that?
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  2. #2
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    91
    In this post I read that changing the shortcut targets (which I did for screaming), also asks for changes of the Hub's shortcut targets.

    http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthr...ghlight=config

    My Hub has no shortcut... I don't understand the post, but it seems to be the same problem.

    I do find hub's .cfg file in my dir, like all the other .cfg's but starting modeler first, keeps killing my Layout config...

    Help me, o Gods.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  3. #3
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    91
    Help please
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  4. #4
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    91
    So, nobody has their Layout config destroyed when they open Modeler first and Layout later? It's just me?
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  5. #5
    Do you have the same set up for both shortcuts? As in, are both shortcuts pointing to the same directory for the configs? I've never seen this issue, but my instinct says that pointing to different directories may be the cause...

    One thing that can help a heap when sorting out config issues is to check where on your computer you have LW configs stored - do a search for "lw9.cfg" and "lwm9.cfg". Delete any that are not in the location you want. Restart Layout and Modeler, then do the searches again. Let us know the result of that.

  6. #6
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    91
    LW9.cfg and LWM9.cfg do not get changed when I change something in Modeler or Layout.

    However, the changes I make in Layout are remembered. Also a file called config is updated. LWEXT.cfg gets updated too.

    see here: http://screencast.com/t/1kTXpxbwm

    If I dare start Modeler first, my Layout presets get killed.

    These are my shortcut target lines:

    S:\_LightWave95\Programs\lightwav.exe -c"S:\_LightWave95\Config\config"
    S:\_LightWave95\Programs\modeler.exe -c"S:\_LightWave95\Config\config"

    http://screencast.com/t/hbxX5cyYwQ
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff Vane View Post
    LW9.cfg and LWM9.cfg do not get changed when I change something in Modeler or Layout.

    However, the changes I make in Layout are remembered. Also a file called config is updated. LWEXT.cfg gets updated too.
    The shortcuts look fine, but lets go to the basics here before worrying about custom shortcuts. Did you search for all cfg files? Because lw9.cfg, lwm9.cfg, and lwext9.cfg, update for me any time I shut the programs down. Also, I have no idea which config file you are saying gets updated, is it just called "config"?

    Why don't you search for any config files, delete them, start layout then modeler, shut them down, then do another search for configs.

  8. #8
    Super Member Roly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    329
    It looks to me that you're assigning the same config file for both.
    My specs for now:
    Pentium IV 3.4Ghz, 2GB of RAM
    GeForce GTS 250 512 MB Driver Ver. 260.99Windows XP Pro ( 32 bit ) SP3

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Roly View Post
    It looks to me that you're assigning the same config file for both.
    I don't think so, even though the the shortcuts include "\Config\config" this should just be using "config" as a subdirectory of "Config", which is strange but should be fine...

    Actually, good point though. Geoff, what happens if you just start layout and modeler from the programs directory?

  10. #10
    Nothing to see here...
    Last edited by Stunt Pixels; 10-02-2008 at 04:13 PM. Reason: I was an idiot..

  11. #11
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    91
    "\Config\config" results in a file without extension, that is made by Lightwave when I create shortcuts with S:\_LightWave95\Programs\lightwav.exe -c"S:\_LightWave95\Config\config".

    Seems like both programs use the extensionless file "config" to store their presets, which results in overwriting all the time.

    Strange that the programs don't find their own .cfg files.

    When I start Layout from the program directory, my presets are not there, but I can make new ones. Also no file within my Config directory gets updated. I guess another .cfg file is made elswhere when I start from the program dir. When I start from the desktop icons again, my old presets are found again.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •