Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: where are my fonts?

  1. #1
    Member stevmjon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    127

    where are my fonts?

    hello

    when managing fonts in v9.2 , there is an "add system font" button. i love the ability to choose the font, size, boldness, italics etc.

    i cannot find this in v9.5 . do i need to load a plug-in or something?

    also, if i direct LW9.5 to look in the "psfonts" folder located in the lightwave installation folder, it can't see any files. i have tried all the different text buttons with no luck.(create>text> all buttons here )

    any help is appreciated.

    thanks stevmjon
    Windows 7 , i7 Quad Core 3.5Ghz , GTX 670 2Gig graphics , 32 Gig RAM.

  2. #2
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,028
    Since 9.2 you haven't really needed the Manage Fonts tool to use system fonts since everything in your system fonts directory is automatically listed in Modeler. Your system fonts won't be PostScript though (what you get when you add PSFonts), but TrueType.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  3. #3
    Member stevmjon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    127
    thanks for your reply beevee.

    what i am after is the ability to change the font to bold and italic like in v9.2 . i have posted a few pics.

    stevmjon

    p.s. what is the difference between truetype and postscript?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	9_2 fonts.jpg 
Views:	143 
Size:	124.2 KB 
ID:	62793   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	9_5 fonts.jpg 
Views:	137 
Size:	100.4 KB 
ID:	62794  
    Windows 7 , i7 Quad Core 3.5Ghz , GTX 670 2Gig graphics , 32 Gig RAM.

  4. #4
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,028
    You don't need to do that any more. All fonts are added and immediately available. Just hit the text button and use the cursor up/down to switch between fonts. If you have the numeric window open you have a drop down list where you can choose the font you want.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  5. #5
    Member stevmjon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    127
    if i was to select a font from the dropdown list indicated in the post above, lets say "palatino linotype 400", how do i now change this one to italic or bold. there is only one selection of this font.

    sorry if wasn't clear on my other posts .

    stevmjon
    Windows 7 , i7 Quad Core 3.5Ghz , GTX 670 2Gig graphics , 32 Gig RAM.

  6. #6
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,028
    You should only ever have been able to use a different "style" if you had the font for it. I have a bunch of different styles for Arial and so they all get listed in the dropdown. The way LightWave used to do it was to artificially style up fonts, but you can achieve the same using Modeler's tools.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    You should only ever have been able to use a different "style" if you had the font for it. I have a bunch of different styles for Arial and so they all get listed in the dropdown. The way LightWave used to do it was to artificially style up fonts, but you can achieve the same using Modeler's tools.

    B
    I am by no means saying you are wrong, I wouldn't know since I do not use fonts in Modeler. However, I think it's counterintuitive to remove something that modeler used to do "artificially" or automatically with a pick list item, vs. having to model out bold from the original text.

    Also there are different styles of fonts like Arial as you mentioned, and some of those styles can be selected as bold or italic in programs such as MSWord. The screenshot he is using 9.2 looks almost identical to a windows font selection.

    It seems something has certainly changed, and if it was removed I would say it was a step in the wrong direction, although not a mind blowing one.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •