Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Dual Box - Background

  1. #1
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275

    Dual Box - Background

    http://www.burgos-family.com/liveset...Background.zip

    It is only one view with FX on left and Input on right with the DSK as the background.
    So add another DDR and load whatever image into it then select this DDR in the DSK.

    Now you have a LiveSet with dual box with a background of your choice.
    And if you don't know this already, you can load a motion video clip into this DDR to be used for the DSK and just set the DDR to LOOP.

    Only downside to this LiveSet is you loose your DSK for titles while using this LiveSet.

    Take care,
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Dual Box - Background.jpg 
Views:	930 
Size:	32.1 KB 
ID:	59745  
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    3
    Hello Jose

    I have 2 questions

    Did you make this with Lightwave?
    If this is true Can you share with me the .lws file?

    Thanks for your help!

  3. #3
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    The boxes were rendered in LW but the LiveSet was compiled in Aura. LW does not allow more than 2 video feeds in a LiveSet whereas Aura allows four (Input, FX, Preview and DSK).

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    3
    Hi Jose

    I have some problems

    I make a Liveset (DoubleBox) from scratch in LightWave, I load the video-surface-object.lwo and assign the textures (input and FX) as in the LiveSet Quickstart.pdf says.

    The problem is that when you load it in Tricaster Broadcast the input and the fx video is not full, I mean, in the hole that is assigned to each one you just see part of the image as if the input and the fx sources were in the complete screen and in the holes you just see a part of them.

    I try to change the object's size, and the options in the plugin Liveset Genereator, but still in the holes I just see part of the input and fx sources.

    Thanks for support!

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    3
    About the Aura I'm interested in generate 4 input sources Livesets what can I do to do that ?
    How can I work with Aura or It's just thru VT

    I try with your Double Box sample, The DSK have to be use thru the overlay area? because I need to put some text information with the overlay on the double box


    Thanks again!

  6. #6
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Quote Originally Posted by octavox View Post
    Hi Jose

    I have some problems

    I make a Liveset (DoubleBox) from scratch in LightWave, I load the video-surface-object.lwo and assign the textures (input and FX) as in the LiveSet Quickstart.pdf says.

    The problem is that when you load it in Tricaster Broadcast the input and the fx video is not full, I mean, in the hole that is assigned to each one you just see part of the image as if the input and the fx sources were in the complete screen and in the holes you just see a part of them.

    I try to change the object's size, and the options in the plugin Liveset Genereator, but still in the holes I just see part of the input and fx sources.

    Thanks for support!
    Could you supply a image to show what you are describing please? I would guess your texture is not sized correctly on the surface. The texture size does not change with changing the size of the object. Again without seeing what you are describing, that is my guess which would mean a simple auto size in the surface setting for the LiveSet texture would solve your problem.

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  7. #7
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Quote Originally Posted by octavox View Post
    About the Aura I'm interested in generate 4 input sources Livesets what can I do to do that ?
    How can I work with Aura or It's just thru VT

    I try with your Double Box sample, The DSK have to be use thru the overlay area? because I need to put some text information with the overlay on the double box


    Thanks again!
    Aura is only available with VT.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    San Rafael
    Posts
    2

    In HD

    Is there something similarly simple to use with the TXCD300?

    Thanks much.

  9. #9
    Hi Jose,

    Could you please resend me the link to download this liveset?

    Thanks so much!

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    West Allis, WI
    Posts
    5
    The link is broken.

  11. #11
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Burgos-Family no longer exists as a web site. I will see if I can post it on my BurgosFX site for you.
    I also have something similar available for the XD TriCaster line if anyone is interested

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    West Allis, WI
    Posts
    5
    I've got the TCXD850... So I'm interested.

    Thanks,
    Jon

  13. #13
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    If you have a XD850, you are in great shape. The XD300 does not have all the options I am including with my TriBox set's.
    Feel free to email me for more information.

    Take care
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    160
    I have the 850, so I'm VERY interested. Do you still have this set available?

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    6

    Link to project

    Jose,

    Do you have this hosted anywhere? I'd love to use this for a double box effect. Can you send me the link?

    stevecrull@gmail.com

    Thank you!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •