Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: What is 3D Arsenal 2.0?

  1. #1

    What is 3D Arsenal 2.0?

    3D Arsenal 2.0 is a completely new version of 3D Arsenal and is currently in development. It will be based on the new LightWave 3D 9.5 code base but many of the high-end features such as character animation tools and node editors, not used by 3D Arsenal users have been removed. While this is not a full LightWave 3D package as in previous versions, it now boasts a new streamlined, easy to use 3D Arsenal interface and toolset. This will afford some great new benefits, including:

    · New installer
    · Better render quality
    · New base content
    · New motion blur
    · A Render Q for render multiple scenes at once
    · No need to scan plug-ins as they are auto-scanned
    · No need to load fonts for use in Easy Text as they all show up as the default
    · Pre and Post behaviors for videos and sequences
    · All files formats show up in all requesters

    NewTek will be offering an attractive upgrade path for all current users to get everyone onto the new platform.
    Don Ballance
    Director of Training for NewTek
    Co-creator of Newtek's Award Winning 3D Arsenal

    [email protected]

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Don Ballance View Post
    3D Arsenal 2.0 is a completely new version of 3D Arsenal and is currently in development. It will be based on the new LightWave 3D 9.5 code base but many of the high-end features such as character animation tools and node editors, not used by 3D Arsenal users have been removed. While this is not a full LightWave 3D package as in previous versions, it now boasts a new streamlined, easy to use 3D Arsenal interface and toolset. This will afford some great new benefits, including:

    · New installer
    · Better render quality
    · New base content
    · New motion blur
    · A Render Q for render multiple scenes at once
    · No need to scan plug-ins as they are auto-scanned
    · No need to load fonts for use in Easy Text as they all show up as the default
    · Pre and Post behaviors for videos and sequences
    · All files formats show up in all requesters

    NewTek will be offering an attractive upgrade path for all current users to get everyone onto the new platform.
    Don,

    Will I be able to use Liveset Generator LW plug in with the new 3D Arsenal 2.0?
    When Newtek is planning to release it?

    Daniel

  3. #3
    That is still in discussion but i think you will be able to.
    There is no release date but we will get it done as soon as possible.
    Don Ballance
    Director of Training for NewTek
    Co-creator of Newtek's Award Winning 3D Arsenal

    [email protected]

  4. #4
    Thanks Don for your response!

    It will be important to me to be able to use Liveset Generator plug in with the new 3D arsenal 2.0
    I use 3D Arsenal everytime, together with Tricaster Studio 2.0 and it will be great to be able to create my own virtual sets!

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Saint Louis
    Posts
    24

    OK I just purchased 3d Arsenal like a week ago...

    Ok so I just purchased 3D Arsenal, am I going to have to PAY for the 2.0 upgrade?!-Dan

  6. #6
    There will be a very aggressive upgrade program for current owners when it becomes available.
    Don Ballance
    Director of Training for NewTek
    Co-creator of Newtek's Award Winning 3D Arsenal

    [email protected]

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    119
    Don,

    Trick Question.

    HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO SAVE FOR IT?



    Bob S.

  8. #8
    Not known at this time.
    You will know when I know.
    Thanks
    Don Ballance
    Director of Training for NewTek
    Co-creator of Newtek's Award Winning 3D Arsenal

    [email protected]

  9. #9
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Bluff City, TN, USA
    Posts
    19
    Just curious- how do you register 3D Arsenal with Newtek? Or will the upgrade require a check for the original install disk?

    I want to be ready when the upgrade is ready!!

    Tim
    Tim Urbin, Owner
    TAU Educational Systems
    Bluff City, TN
    USA

  10. #10
    I'm still waiting for a solution for 3DA to properly install and work on LW9.6 64-bit on my Intel QuadCore PC running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. Anyone get this to install/work yet? Thanks.

    Daryl W. Wilson
    Aladdin 3D & SFX Studios
    Denver, Colorado, USA
    Last edited by dynamicleverage; 05-12-2011 at 10:42 AM.

  11. #11
    Registered User rondogone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Eagle Rock Ca.
    Posts
    43

    when is...

    This puppy going to be available???
    I love this program!!!

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tupelo, MS
    Posts
    353
    I'm afraid Version 2.0 is vaporware and never going to happen, especially since it's been so long and no word about it.

    Marty

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •