Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can not render anything out of VT5

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    18

    Can not render anything out of VT5

    Help!

    Man have I been having trouble w/ VT5. I miss VT4. Unless a large, free patch comes out, I may never come back to 5.

    Onto my problem. I can not render anything out of VT5's SpeedEdit. As soon as I click Render from a timeline, VT becomes unresponsive and I have to go to task manager to force it to quit. This happens if I select all of my clips, right-click, and choose render, or if I just do it from the edit window menus.

    What the hell is going on here? Please help.

    Mike

  2. #2
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    18
    P.S.

    Selecting "Capture" from the main VT menu will lock things up too. Hmmm.

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    18
    Resetting my prefs did the trick...

  4. #4
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    18
    Actually, this continues to be a problem. Although a reset of prefs USUALLY re-enables my render and capture abilities, it soon disappears again. Possibly having something to do w/ the modules I have open:

    2 speed edits
    micro switcher
    audio mixer
    filebin
    Monitor

    Any clues?

    Mike

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sol III
    Posts
    126
    I'm just a newbie, but I speculate that the two copies of Speed Edit may be causing the confusion. Sometimes, a program that was not designed to multi-task with itself is none the less capable of it. This can cause odd effects, as the program expects the resources it grabs to be exclusively available to it. If another copy of itself has already grabbed those resources, it can cause conflicts.

    I don't know if that is the case here. Perhaps you could experiment and see?

  6. #6
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    Mrceola, While this might not have happened to you in VT4, this isn't a problem with VT5, rather something likely got messed up with your upgrage or somewhere along the way.
    Was this a clean install on a new OS or an upgrade?
    Has this been a problem all along?
    This isn't happening to others. I wish you luck.
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •