Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 61 to 72 of 72

Thread: Installation of Windows pre-requisites failed

  1. #61
    Quote Originally Posted by mncallen View Post
    Finally got it working the above link worked perfect. Now if I could capture via my Liquid Pro adapter I would be all set.

    Thanks for the help.

    COOL!

    Anyone else tried with this set of prerequisites?

    Thanks,
    John Perkins
    Software Engineer

    "No, it's my natural color..."

  2. #62
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    8
    Well, I have installed the pre-requisites, but I'm waiting on fresh speed edit install discs. The ones I initially received looked like they were placed on a gravel driveway and backed over a few times.
    Needless to say they don't install properly.

  3. #63
    Registered User donx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Vancouver B.C.
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by Marbelmo View Post
    Well, I have installed the pre-requisites, but I'm waiting on fresh speed edit install discs. The ones I initially received looked like they were placed on a gravel driveway and backed over a few times.
    Needless to say they don't install properly.
    Just a note to the Newtek shipping department!
    I was also annoyed when I received my big Speed Edit display box with only a DVD library case inside and a small Quickstart booklet. It seemed like a waste of packaging since my local distributor doesn't even stock the product or put it on display.
    As Marbelmo pointed out about his discs. Mine too, were scratched all to bits and I didn't think I could use them to load the program. The reason is that they fell off the spindles inside the DVD case and slid loosely around during the shipping across the continent. The DVD cases are inferior quality. There has got to be a better way to distribute your product

    Happy ending...
    The discs did load properly and I am finding Speed Edit to be an awesome program. I'm just getting ready to print out the PDF manual and sit in the rose garden and read it, cover to cover.
    Oh, yeah! I didn't need to read the manual to begin editing

  4. #64
    Same problem here.
    WinXP Prof. SP 3
    German...
    Trying the fix suggested above. Will let you know whether it worked.
    One note, we had troubles reading the DVD with one of our DVD- drives (the DVD appeared slightly scratched). Installing a new DVD- drive made the DVD readable, but it still gave the error during installation. Copying the DVD to a blank media did not work either...
    Is NT using some kind of CD- copy protection that makes troubles with certain drives?
    CU
    Elmar
    Yes, my Avatar shows a volume rendering...
    VoluMedic Creative Edition only USD 299 !
    www.volumedic.com

  5. #65
    Ok, installing the file here:
    http://tinyurl.com/4cqwy5>
    did not work. The file would not even install (gave the same error message as speed edit installer did).
    Any help would be highly appreciated...
    CU
    Elmar
    Yes, my Avatar shows a volume rendering...
    VoluMedic Creative Edition only USD 299 !
    www.volumedic.com

  6. #66
    Ok, so we completely uninstalled SpeedEdit.
    Then the file from the link above would install...
    Then Speed Edit would install fine...
    Just in case someone else has this problem...
    CU
    Elmar
    Yes, my Avatar shows a volume rendering...
    VoluMedic Creative Edition only USD 299 !
    www.volumedic.com

  7. #67
    That's great information to have, although I'm still not sure why that is the case.

    No, we aren't using any copy protection on the disk, it's a plain data DVD.

    Thanks,
    John Perkins
    Software Engineer

    "No, it's my natural color..."

  8. #68
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    8
    "Ok, so we completely uninstalled SpeedEdit.
    Then the file from the link above would install...
    Then Speed Edit would install fine...
    Just in case someone else has this problem...
    CU
    Elmar"

    Ahhhh, Interesting. Thanks for that info.

  9. #69
    Hey John!
    Good to know...
    Still wondering why the drive would not read the DVD nor the copy and the other one did (never had any problems with this drive not reading something before that, so its kinda odd).
    Well it worked with the other one and it worked in the end, so its all good.
    Maybe you guys should inform you phone support people about the "solution" to the problem (as odd as it may be), if you have not done so yet. Seems like this problem is happening rather often these days...
    CU
    Elmar
    Yes, my Avatar shows a volume rendering...
    VoluMedic Creative Edition only USD 299 !
    www.volumedic.com

  10. #70
    Registered User KiloWatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New MexKilo
    Posts
    1,029
    Elmar, do you see DLA on that machine in Control Panel? Did you look that it is in DMA and not PI0? Are you using 80ribbon? Have you installed any burning software that did not come with the burner? How old is the burner, and is it a DVDrom burner?

    GoodLuck
    GoodLuck KiloVideo

    Digitizing video since 1984
    HyMPG Designer since 1997
    Avatar says, 89.3 MPG Avg.
    [email protected]

  11. #71
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    131
    I had same problems that were discussed when this thread started.

    Here are the steps that I took to get SE v1.5 installed from the original DVD.

    1. Installed SE (checked all options boxes) - Got errors
    2. Installed VT5 Prerequisites (http://tinyurl.com/4cqwy5) - no luck, still errors.
    3. Uninstalled SE
    4. Re-installed VT5 Prerequisites
    5. Re-installed SE, but did not "check" the box (w/i the SE installer) to load the prerequisites.
    6. It worked!!!!

    Thanks to all of you, especially John Perkins, who tried the various iterations and discovered the work-around. It's always nice to have a man on the inside.....

  12. #72
    NLE Pro / New to VT[4/5] VideoBob2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kernersville, NC
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by jidegold View Post
    I have exactly the same issue when trying to install my SE on a Windows XP Professiona SP2.

    I am unable to continue with the installation beacuse of this.
    (eight and a half years later...) Nope. Never got it working right. Chalked it up to experience, and gave up steak dinners for a year to pay for that experience. Haven't bought NewTek since. :-)

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •