Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: XP Pro 64 or Vista 64?

  1. #1
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,124

    XP Pro 64 or Vista 64?

    It's a minefield at the moment (well, seems so to me). I'm going to install one of the Windows OS's on my MacPro 8-core and was wondering which I should go for?

    I currently have XP Pro 32 but I'm running out of memory on large renders so want to make use of the 5Gb in there. I heard Vista Home can't handle multiple CPUs - is that correct?

    From there I heard that Vista Business was the one to get unless you wanted media centre, which I'm not bothered about tbh.

    Then I thought - is XP Pro 64 any good? You never seem to hear much about it, but then why wouuld you with Vista out now!

    Any advice greatly appreciated, as ever!

    Oh - to stir things up a bit I use FPrime and HD Instance regularly, not sure yet if either of these fully support 64 bit in any of its guises but figured one step at a time
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  2. #2
    Registered User Andyjaggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    4,327
    While I personally use xp64 with bootcamp, I would have to recommend vista64 since it is now officially supported.

  3. #3
    Dreamer MooseDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Mount Whoville, VT
    Posts
    1,438
    xp pro 32b can access more than 3gb:

    Microsoft Herself Says so

    and afaik, lw 32b is able to deal with this (being corrected on this is a good thing too if necessary)

    mho: go with the devil you know. less hassle.
    Last edited by MooseDog; 01-31-2008 at 09:53 AM.
    We are pirates, we are artists...

    Blog

  4. #4
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,541
    Vista 64... the Business edition should be fine. To save a bit, try to get the System Builder version (this has been discussed here on the forums - I should know, I participated ).

    Cheers,
    Mike

  5. #5
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,124
    Thanks guys. Moose, I'd be more than happy to stay with XP32 but the 3Gb limit still scares me. I've just done a project that was flaking out at 2Gb (Final Gather caching is a killer) and I can see myself heaping loads more memory into this machine so I'd like to go the 64bit route.

    Andy - I was a bit unsure whether Vista 64 is supported on the older MacPros (mines from the first batch of 8 cores last year), though some forums I've read seem to think it's ok.

    System Builder version - is that essentially the OEM version?
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  6. #6
    Registered User Andyjaggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    4,327
    I just assumed you had a new mac. It isn't supported on the old ones, but neither is XP64. If that is the case then I would go with XP64 since I have had good luck running it on the older mac pros.

  7. #7
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,124
    Ah cheers Do you happen to run FPrime or HD Instance too?
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  8. #8
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,541
    Quote Originally Posted by kopperdrake
    System Builder version - is that essentially the OEM version?
    Yup.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  9. #9
    Registered User Andyjaggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    4,327
    F-prime yes. No problems, other then the usual F-prime problems we have these days.

  10. #10
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,124
    Thanks people

    So - XP Pro 64 and I'll ask around to see if HD Instance is 64 bit.

    Thanks a lot
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  11. #11
    i have vista 64 ultimate and use that one my quadcore with 8 gigs of ram just fine

    i'd say go with vista...
    turn off UAC and also turn off areo graphics generally with your apps..although i have heard that there's a small added feature with lightwave if you are running areo as when you drag a preview render window around it'll not wipe out the lightwave i.u underneath it....i personally have turned off areo as 3dsmax does this anyhow when you launch 3dsmax 2008 so i thought what's the point in areo then!
    stee+cat
    real name: steve gilbert
    http://www.cresshead.com/

    Q - How many polys?
    A - All of them!

  12. #12
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,124
    You running it on an older MacPro Cress?
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  13. #13
    nahh just a el cheapo windows box quadcore 2.4 single cpu...i had it built and have named it 'dark star' as it's black but shiny!
    [really hard to take a photo of btw!]
    ..had to get that pc pretty fast for a render job i needed for felix last november
    [xmas promo site..now off line]

    one of my friend's just got a 8core 2.8 mac pro and will be throwing windows on it soon...

    vista is okay once you get over the dumb crap they put on it...not had an app fail to install and run as yet...have lightwave 64 and 32 installed, max 32bit and 64bit, combustion, vue 5, art rage and zbrush3.1...all okay...oooh and speed edit of course!
    Last edited by cresshead; 01-31-2008 at 01:26 PM.
    stee+cat
    real name: steve gilbert
    http://www.cresshead.com/

    Q - How many polys?
    A - All of them!

  14. #14
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,124
    Not bad for an el cheapo

    Think there's possible issues with vista 64 on the older MacPros, so if your mate's buying a new one he'll likely not have any. I might not either but didn't fancy buying a licence of Vista 64 and then finding it useless :/
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  15. #15
    Robert Ireland bobakabob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    2,757
    I'm using dual boot XP32 / XP64 and on the latter LW runs steady as a rock. A great OS
    Last edited by bobakabob; 02-01-2008 at 12:34 PM.
    Art and photography Flickr site
    Animation, facial rigging, modelling ArtStation
    Assorted animations Robert Ireland

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •