Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41

Thread: Registering another platform for LightWave 9.x

  1. #1
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,033

    Registering another platform for LightWave 9.x

    Hi,

    If you want to change platform with LightWave - to go from 32-bit Windows to 64-bit, or to Mac from PC or vice versa - then you need to generate a new license.key for your machine. Here are the steps involved:

    1. Login to the Registration system at http://register.newtek.com;
    2. Go to My Products;
    3. Copy the serial number from there;
    4. Go back to My Home and register a new LightWave 3D;
    5. Paste the serial number you copied and you will be presented with a page where the licence you already registered is filled in, but there are empty cases for the other two platforms. Make sure you verify that the dongle number is correct for the platform you are registering.

    B
    Last edited by BeeVee; 07-02-2012 at 06:56 AM.
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  2. #2
    Thanks for this valuable thread!

    ____________________
    Human Resources

  3. #3
    Super Member animotion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    979
    BeeVee, can I use my paralell dongle if switching over from 32bit to a 64bit system that does have a paralell port? Or am I going to have to get a usb dongle?

  4. #4
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,033
    Yes, you can use a parallel dongle. Just get the standard 7.4.0 release of the drivers from http://www.setupmykey.com - the one driver contains 32- and 64-bit versions, plus parallel and USB versions too.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  5. #5
    Newbie Member AreDub_3D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    28
    Ben, is this also how you would do it if you wanted to be able to run LW on two Macs (not simultaneously)?

    I haven't even tried yet, but eventually I'd like to use it on a workstation when at home and on a laptop when traveling.

    Do I need to do all this, or just use the same license key?

  6. #6
    3D Entertainment Artist StormRising's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    102
    Hey I'm about to set-up my new CPU with windows vista 64x. Any comments on what I may need to know about Lightwave 64x etc.? Does anybody know if Fprime 32bit will work in my 64bit LW?
    Measure twice and render once.

  7. #7
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,033
    There is a 64-bit version of FPrime available if you have the 32-bit one already. If you want to run the 32-bit one, you'll need to install the 32-bit version of LightWave on this 64-bit machine (which you can also do).

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  8. #8
    3D Entertainment Artist StormRising's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Austin Texas
    Posts
    102
    Can I use my USB dongle and just plug it into my 64x cpu? or do I need 64x dongle driver?
    Measure twice and render once.

  9. #9
    Newbie Member Jonu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    19
    Sticky!

  10. #10
    Thanks! That's great!

    ____________________
    251 01 251 02
    251 03 251 04
    251 05 phone-lookups

  11. #11
    Thanks for this valuable thread!

    ____________________
    989 01 989 02
    989 03 989 04
    989 05 phone-lookups

  12. #12
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2

    Lightwave 8.5 PC version

    Hi,

    Recently, I just bought a new 64bits computer machine running on window XP 64bits. Can i able to run lightwave 8.5, paralell port dongle on this new machine. Or do I need to change the dongle for 64bits?

    Dia

  13. #13
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,033
    Yes you can continue to use a parallel port Sentinel key.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  14. #14
    why my Mac said the dongle is not found using LW 9.
    My Mac running Dual 2 GHz PowerPac G5 with Version 10.4.11

    what should i do???
    Last edited by corny; 11-23-2008 at 01:08 AM.

  15. #15
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    10
    Dongle drivers maybe?
    Last edited by cpatterson; 12-24-2008 at 12:24 AM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •