Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Low CPU usage when rendering

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    septiclane
    Posts
    5

    Low CPU usage when rendering

    Whenever I'm rendering layout's CPU usage is very low...

    jumps around from like 4% to 12% and only uses like 700 megs of ram

    ive got a core2duo 2.4 and 2 gigs of ram, hyper threading is on

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,791
    What's your Render Globals > Multithreading setting?
    LightWave Plugins
    Global Materials for LightWave 2019
    Custom plugin writing. Request a quote.

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    septiclane
    Posts
    5
    it is set to 2

  4. #4
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,791
    Can you attach your scene & objects? Do you have any pixel-filter or image-filter that is executed at the end of rendering? They could be not multi-threading friendly..
    LightWave Plugins
    Global Materials for LightWave 2019
    Custom plugin writing. Request a quote.

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    septiclane
    Posts
    5
    well I cant upload the scenes/objects no, but I just made a 1.5m x 1.5m ball and loaded it and just started rendering a bunch of frames (480x640)...

    renders the frames in like .2 and .3 seconds but in windows task manager in the performance tab, it only gets up to 9-14%

  6. #6
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,791
    0.2-0.3 second per frame? That's obvious that such easy scene is most of the time being prepared to real rendering, and then saved to disk. These both actions can't be multi-threaded and are done by one thread. How long takes your real scene to render a frame?
    LightWave Plugins
    Global Materials for LightWave 2019
    Custom plugin writing. Request a quote.

  7. #7
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    septiclane
    Posts
    5
    my real scene takes like 2.5-2.7 seconds a frame

  8. #8
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    septiclane
    Posts
    5
    its just that it doesnt seem that my CPU is using anywhere near its full power

  9. #9
    Registered User bagou01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ličge - Belgium
    Posts
    158
    i've got the same problem but when calculating dynamics,i'm at almost 5 minutes per frame,and my cpu usage is not even at 10 percent,i've a mac pro quad and would like it to be usefull
    any idea?
    allons 'fi,ca n'a aucune alluuuure

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •