Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Image Super-Sampling?

  1. #1
    Newbie Member Twrch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Great NW
    Posts
    77

    Image Super-Sampling?

    In the Control Tree under Layer Settings is a check box for "Image Super-Sampling." What is it and what does it do?
    <Icthus><
    -------------------------------------------------------
    LW 7.5, SE 1.5.1, Adobe CS 2.3 Premium, Mirage 1.5a Pro+
    Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4Ghrz, 1066FSB, 2GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 8800GTS 320MB

  2. #2
    Newbie Member Twrch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Great NW
    Posts
    77
    Also, just above that is Quality setting (Low, Medium, High). Why would anyone want a Low Quality video?
    <Icthus><
    -------------------------------------------------------
    LW 7.5, SE 1.5.1, Adobe CS 2.3 Premium, Mirage 1.5a Pro+
    Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4Ghrz, 1066FSB, 2GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 8800GTS 320MB

  3. #3
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,071
    See ISS in the manual
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    That One Place over the Rainbow
    Posts
    179
    NewTek has the best darn scaling I have ever seen.

  5. #5
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    You set on low when you are trying to work fast... the just before render switch to high. This is key if you are doing a huge Pan and Scan with large digital photos
    Brett Beanan

  6. #6
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Quote Originally Posted by Twrch
    Why would anyone want a Low Quality video?
    Unless you are scaling, rotating, repositioning, or similarly manipulating the video, switching to high will require extra CPU time to process, for no benefit in image quality. The extra processing in high improves quality when you're doing things like rotating and rescalling.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  7. #7
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    So switching to high is recommended when converting HDV to widescreen DV, isn't it?

    Marco

  8. #8
    XDCAM HD production ScorpioProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,346
    I've always been told that if you're using the render engine in SpeedEDIT to downconvert you don't need to set "high".
    Eugene
    Scorpio Productions

  9. #9
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    I did not try switching to high when doing that but when downscaling HDV to widescreen DV the resulting DV quality is somewhat bad. Bit unsharp, slight color drift and a change in the luma. I hoped switching the layer setting to high at least could make the result sharper.

    Marco
    Last edited by Mister B.; 06-20-2007 at 01:25 PM.

  10. #10
    XDCAM HD production ScorpioProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,346
    Did it help?

    Thing is, IMHO, it seems silly that one should have to tell a program that is going to RENDER one's output to use high quality, I can't think of ANY reason one wouldn't want that automatically.

    I only see the controls as useful if one needs real-time output, in that case it's different, and one sometimes needs to give up quality for speed.

    But again, for a render, it makes no sense to me.

    Hopefully John Perkins will comment on this.
    Eugene
    Scorpio Productions

  11. #11
    Newbie Member Twrch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Great NW
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie
    See ISS in the manual
    Thanks Steve, now I know there is a manual. I've just been learning by trial and error up to this point. I thought this software was too new and that all there was was the quick start guide.
    <Icthus><
    -------------------------------------------------------
    LW 7.5, SE 1.5.1, Adobe CS 2.3 Premium, Mirage 1.5a Pro+
    Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4Ghrz, 1066FSB, 2GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 8800GTS 320MB

  12. #12
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    There is no difference when downscaling HDV whether I use "medium" without Super-Sampling or "high" with Super-Sampling turned on.
    But I think I was mistaken when talking about the loss of sharpness.

  13. #13
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    40
    Just to be sure I retested downscaling HDV several times with different footage and always had super-sampling turned off/medium quality. I definately was wrong when I complained about a loss of sharpness. Sharpness is pretty fine!

    Marco

  14. #14
    The quality setting changes two things, image scaling and alpha scaling when the video is not at full project size. (see below)

    Low: quick scaling for both
    Medium: best quality for image, quick for alpha
    High: best for both

    So for most cases, the default medium is as good as it gets and much faster. Unless the video is scaled larger/smaller then full screen AND there is an alpha channel, there is no point in turning on high quality. Even then for a lot of footage you may get the same result depending on the shape and smoothness of the alpha channel. Resizing a regular square is dead easy no matter how you do it.

    ISS is only really useful for drastic rescaling, such as a web image to video size or making very small picture in pictures. It is not used unless positioning or resizing has been applied.

    In SpeedEDIT we added another, better way to deal with video conversion scaling, such as DV footage used full screen in an HDV project.

    For all reasonable, normal sizes, we have a huge number of custom resizers that are specifically tailored to only one purpose, i.e. 1440x1080 to 720x480 or 800x600 to 1920x1080, etc. These are very fast and very high quality.

    As a rule of thumb, if you have heard the resolution in normal use, it's got a set of custom resizers. For example, 112x700 would not, but 640x480 or 720x486 would.

    For "normal" up or down scaling, there is nothing that needs to be done, it is at highest quality already. It is only when you start compositing that these options may be needed.
    John Perkins
    Software Engineer

    "No, it's my natural color..."

  15. #15
    The African Savannah... kleima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    838
    John,

    What about the case when DV footage is in an HDV project and its size has been increased for cropping the edges, or for stabilization? Would ISS help this footage?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •