Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Did you know?

  1. #1
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,328

    Did you know?

    You can have two or more Speed Edits open at the same time.

    I have been experimenting with this and it works pretty good on SD video on my Dual Xeon 2.4 with 2 gig mem and Quadro FX 1100.

    Things I have been able to do are;
    01) For the heck of it, have both playing a project at the same time and ALT+TAB between each to view them playing.
    Next test is on dual monitors (used to have dual but got rid of them for a 21" wide SyncMaster 215tw).

    02) For practicle use, I try things out on the 2nd SE and if I like it, I then, A)Move the clip from the 2nd project into the file bin and switch to 1st and then drag into that project B) just make a preset (as long as it's not the CG) and use it on 1st. Or in other words my 2nd SE is a scratch/test SE.

    Take care,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  2. #2
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    Just be careful when saving the project. My GFX guy was bragging about having the same project open on 4 SE's. When I asked him which one he wanted to save he gave me that gut wrenching look.

    Unless you "save as" you will overwrite the same project on each SE when you save. You still only have one saved file which will be the last one saved.
    He didn't think of that.
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

  3. #3
    XDCAM HD production ScorpioProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,346
    Any reason you can't just cut and paste directly from one SE to another? I figure you can since I've always done that with VT-EDIT.

    It's the best way to put together highlight recaps of a completed project, IMHO.
    Eugene
    Scorpio Productions

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,159
    Sure you can, Eugene.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,328
    Yes that works as well and maybe a little better than my way of going to a folder, thanks

    Ted,
    Yes that would be if the person open the same project in the 2nd SE.
    But leave the 2nd SE to a new project, you do not have this problem.

    Then you could could use Eugene's real world example of copy and pasting clips from the 1st SE into the 2nd SE and then edit some more to create a highlight film.
    My use would be to animate a small portion of a project till I was happy and then when it was complete, I would take it to the 1st SE.
    This way I do not have wait for the project to re-render to see how good the animation was, just wait for render to view final product.

    In my test, using DV clips, HD res Images and CG, in a DV 16:9 project, as long as the 1st SE has completed rendering, the 2nd does not seems to be functioning at a lower speed.
    All functions on the 2nd or scratch SE works just as fast as if was the only SE running on the system.

    Take care,
    Last edited by joseburgos; 02-09-2007 at 06:50 AM.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  6. #6
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    I would think if the first SE is rendering, it would slow down your performance on the second SE.
    On a tiemline this week we had dozens of overlays on each of 5 15 sec spots. This alone bogged it down.
    I would imagine just having that many clips and overlays open and rendering on another open SE would have slowed us down. Of course that is related to the speed of your computer, drives and components.

    I know having multiple versions of VT with heavy timelines open slows the performance of VT. We do it often and I've seen a hit in general performance and responsiveness.
    But at least we can do it.
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

  7. #7
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    3
    Yo lo he hecho cuando necesitas hacer varios renders y no deseas estar esperando a que termine uno para poner otro, he dejado hasta 4 SEīs con diferentes proyectos.
    [COLOR="DarkOrange"][/COLOR]Pipito[FONT="Fixedsys"][COLOR="Orange"]:newtek: [/COLOR][/FONT]

    IO VIDEO
    Jalisco, Mexico
    [email][email protected][/email]

  8. #8
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,328
    Quote Originally Posted by pipito
    Yo lo he hecho cuando necesitas hacer varios renders y no deseas estar esperando a que termine uno para poner otro, he dejado hasta 4 SEīs con diferentes proyectos.
    Ted help me here if I mess this up;
    Pipito says he has done this when neccesary without much render time wait and waiting on one to finish while he does it.
    He has had up to 4 SE windows open at the same time with different projects in them all.

    I can not read spanish. What I have to do is read the words and say them to understand what the word (I can speak it) means.
    Blame my parents and the fact that I never ever took a language class in school.

    Later,
    Last edited by joseburgos; 02-01-2008 at 01:38 PM.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  9. #9
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    Me help? HA!
    I had grandparents that never spoke but a few words in English and 2 years of Spanish in High School. And I still have no idea what he said!

    My dad grew up speaking Spanish at home and English at school with no "emersion" assistance. He felt if you're going to live here you better speak English. And while we still believe this, we both realize teaching me when I was young would have been best.

    But yeh, you might slow down the process, but there is no reason not to do muliple renders at the same time.
    Does this help?
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

  10. #10
    Although I use Premiere ( I know dirty word here ) but have been considering Speededit so I often come here to read the posts. I am intrigued by pepito's post and since I do read and speak Spanish I thought I'd help with the translation. Jose, you almost got it right but what he really said was that he's done it ( open several SE's ) when he's needed various renders and didn't want to wait for one to finish before starting another one. He's fired up to 4 SE's ( at the same time ) with different projects on them. Pretty cool actually.

  11. #11
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    There would be no need to do that since you can have a single copy of SE running and have it doing multiple renders at one time... I once had 4 different formats rendering all at once... Heck you can still make changes while it is rendering too....
    Brett Beanan

  12. #12
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    Yeh but you couldn't do multiple projects at the same time. Not sure how often you would need this, but it's still coooool.
    Hey Brett, you going to be at NAB this year, since you live there.
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

  13. #13
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    3
    Thanks dgon64, you really understand I said about open several SE windows.
    Sorry if you donīt undertand my spanish! But I can understand your english better than you my spanish.

    I am only trying to participate my experiences, and is very usefull to open several windows to make renders of "Differents proyects", you can leave the computer working in the night.
    [COLOR="DarkOrange"][/COLOR]Pipito[FONT="Fixedsys"][COLOR="Orange"]:newtek: [/COLOR][/FONT]

    IO VIDEO
    Jalisco, Mexico
    [email][email protected][/email]

  14. #14
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    3
    It is very usefull to make renders only when you finsihed your proyects!
    Last edited by pipito; 02-05-2008 at 05:58 PM.
    [COLOR="DarkOrange"][/COLOR]Pipito[FONT="Fixedsys"][COLOR="Orange"]:newtek: [/COLOR][/FONT]

    IO VIDEO
    Jalisco, Mexico
    [email][email protected][/email]

  15. #15
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    I will most likely be at the booth, every year I end up helping out in some way with the booth (for 3 years I pretty much ran Encore Productions the former in house AV company at the Las Vegas Convention Center). Granted after spending 16 hours day 7 days a week at the LVCC for 3 years I try to limit my time there now.
    Brett Beanan

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •