Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 70

Thread: New SG_AMBOCC Node

  1. #1

    New SG_AMBOCC Node

    The brilliant Sebastian Goetsch has released a nodal version of his excellent occlusion shader:

    http://www2.informatik.hu-berlin.de/...ch/AmbOccNode/

    have fun!



    Gerardo

  2. #2
    Dreamer Ztreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,129
    Exellent! thanks for the tip.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,962
    Have tried directionnal mode for softshadows,
    Select Light in Item Info output world position as target,
    decrease angle (very low) math power the output for
    darker shadow:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	softshadows.jpg 
Views:	578 
Size:	19.8 KB 
ID:	40667

    Denis.

  4. #4
    Ztreem, hope to see some of your cool experiments!

    Denis, thanks for that tip! Other way to control the effect strength is with a gradient:



    An example with a nice model from Aristomenis Stirbas:



    The gradient can be useful to colored the effect as well:



    Which looks like this:



    If we want the effect interacting with shadows and other external shaders we can connect the node to Diffuse channel (Denis tip may be very useful here for adjusting the diffuse effect independently) and the gradient output color to Color channel:







    Gerardo

  5. #5
    The link comes back as unavailable for me.

  6. #6
    Registered User hazmat777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    616
    The link didn't work the first 4 or 5 times for me, but it finally came through...Can't wait to try it out!
    "I don't have it... you want half my omelette?"

  7. #7
    Tried today and got it first time.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,962
    Was for updating the node (fix transparency problem).
    Download last version:
    http://www2.informatik.hu-berlin.de/...ch/AmbOccNode/

    Denis

  9. #9
    A way to paint the occlusion effect is by using distance to object gradients:





    I've exagerated the effect, but notice the radiance effect in this case is determined not only by gradient shape but also by the occlusion node, which gives us more realistic results.

    A simple setup may be something like this:





    We can get easily and very quickly a 'Pocoyo' style in this way





    Though I'm sure the setup can be used for more realistic projects as well.



    Gerardo

  10. #10
    Doodler BazC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Cambridgeshire, UK
    Posts
    2,647
    That looks fantastic! Any idea if a Mac version is coming?
    Mac OS10.5.2, Quad 2.66GHz Mac Pro, 3Gb RAM Geforce 7300GT 256mb VRAM

  11. #11
    bmadigital.com Wickster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Fallbrook, CA
    Posts
    2,560
    Very nice...I will be trying this out tonight. Thank you.
    ASUS G2S | T7500 C2Duo @ 2.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 256MB NVidia 8600M GT | Win 7 Home 64Bit

    AMD X6 1090T @ 3.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 1.2GB NVidia 470GTX | Win 7 Pro 64Bit

  12. #12
    What's this?

    I lodded up the node plugin. I also have the layer plugin. Do they conflict?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AmbOccError.gif 
Views:	506 
Size:	5.7 KB 
ID:	42116  

  13. #13
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    12
    Ram Sampath is working on the mac version.

    Surrealist, this error message means that LW refused to provide the LWSCENEINFO_GLOBAL
    Actually I have never seen this happening before, are you using a beta version?
    If not please send me the scene and object file and I'll try to find out more
    (skidbladnir at web.de )

  14. #14
    Well it only happens in Modeler. I added the plugin in Layout and surfaced the object with the shader in the nodes edit mode.

    Then in modeler it gives this message whenever I click on the surface or try and open the node editor. (not that I need to do that in modeler I was trying to change something else and noticed it happening.)

    I downloaded the plugin from the site above at the top of the page.

    It happens even on a simple object I put the surface on to test it. Maybe my plugin in is currupt. Check it out.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #15
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    12
    Ok, Modeler explains everything. I will take care of it in the next update.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •