Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Modelling a Woolly Rug

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Greytown, NZ
    Posts
    127

    Modelling a Woolly Rug

    How on earth would you model something like this long, woolly rug?

    I'm hoping you don't have to model each strand, so is there an easier way?

    Thanks

    Dave
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rug.jpg 
Views:	131 
Size:	137.5 KB 
ID:	39929  

  2. #2
    Super Member Red_Oddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    A thousand years from here
    Posts
    3,352
    Try Sasquatch?
    I have no special talents. I am only passionately curious. - Albert Einstein
    visit my company site : House of Secrets
    visit my personal site : svenneve.com

  3. #3
    Or you can even use Saslite if you don't own Sasquatch. Use a high Coarseness value on the rug surface plane and a short Fiber length.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    666
    you could use point clone plus. make a grid of points and use a bent cylinder. it would be a high poly count model, but it might work.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    666
    here's a quick 2 minute try with not enough random rotation. 285k polys. you might be able to layer them in layout to get a good effect.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shag.jpg 
Views:	122 
Size:	162.7 KB 
ID:	39950  

  6. #6
    Ze Engineer connerh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    419
    if you had HDInstance, you could create a patch, and then clone it.

  7. #7
    If you really want a random look to most of it you may want to make a few sections using Magic bevel to pull out strands, then use Array or Clone tools to arrange them into the rug object then just merge points to make it one object.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Greytown, NZ
    Posts
    127
    Thanks for the feedback. I hadn't thought about Saslite, so I'm going to give that a go - thanks Red Oddity and JamesCurtis for the brain refresh.

    If I can't get that to work nicely, then I'll try pdrake's idea and use point clone plus.

    Thanks again.

    Dave

  9. #9
    Super Member SplineGod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hastings, New Zealand
    Posts
    7,731
    You can also subdivide the mesh and apply a displacement map to it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •