Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: Have VT5 HDTV IN-OUT ?

  1. #1

    Unhappy Have VT5 HDTV IN-OUT ?

    ...or only i can handle free resolutions in speededit timeline...

    but the video capture and playout still is SD ?



    any oficial reply is welcome

  2. #2
    Mine's not "official" but I can tell you that HD goes into and out of your VT[5] system via firewire.
    Between the eyes and ears there lie the sounds of color and the light of a sigh.

  3. #3
    Avid Killer Dan Hong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Modesto, California
    Posts
    182
    As far as I can tell, there will be an HD-SDI breakout box that you can use in conjunction with the current SX-84. 8 in/8 out. I'm not sure it's been built or even engineered yet. Just a serious guess.
    Dan Hong
    http://www.gnoasis.com

  4. #4
    Las Vegas Toaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    1,268
    The "offical" word I got from Phillip N. & Tim J. was no the VT5 will not switch HD... but SpeedEdit will edit it. Granted I did not ask if the DDRs will playback HD and scale it down to SD???

    Tim J. went on to say that is their next task is HD switching and that it is not to far off.
    Brett Beanan

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by bbeanan
    Tim J. went on to say that is their next task is HD switching and that it is not to far off.
    If you were at the Newtek party, you'd know they are not all that far away.
    Between the eyes and ears there lie the sounds of color and the light of a sigh.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by pnelson
    SpeedEDIT-VT (The version included with VT[5]) will be able to capture the HD/HDV/ETC via Firewire.

    The VT[5] hardware does not support HD i/o.. It is still SD.

    Please let me know if you have any additional questions.
    no switch soooo...

  7. #7
    Creator of BobFX for VT Bobt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Plainfield, IL
    Posts
    1,319
    There will be a HD Switcher later this year.
    Newtek has been very very busy. They got all this cool stuff and are like
    a moving like a freight train. I am still pumped up with all the progress I
    saw at the show. Speed Edit looked awesome. An incredible HD Switcher is coming. VT5 will still be SD based I/O with the VT card and allow you to Post edit HD.
    You can also preview SD out even though you are editing HD. How wild is that? Good Idea to me I wont have to get an HD monitor till next year

    Bob
    bobt_at_bobfx_com
    www.bobfx.com
    Bob Tasa

  8. #8
    Creator of BobFX for VT Bobt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Plainfield, IL
    Posts
    1,319
    >but SpeedEdit will edit it. Granted I did not ask if the DDRs will playback HD and >scale it down to SD???

    This seems to be the case since Speed Edit can do this.

    Bob
    bobt_at_bobfx_com
    www.bobfx.com
    Bob Tasa

  9. #9
    Production Wizard radams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,558
    As has been stated,

    VT hardware card is SD ONLY.... but the software suite is NOT limited...thus the change with the software side. Starting with the Editor...

    NT will have to create a NEW hardware platform to be able to switch HD...which is most likely happening. Note that ANY HD switching will most likely also require you to use a new computer system based around PCI Express to get the proper bandwidth. So don't expect to get the same performance that you get now...unless you update all your hardware, IMHO...That is just a fact of needed bandwidth and throughput.

    I think by Next NAB or before we'll hear more of how NT plans to do things.

    But for NOW...we can edit in any res and frame rate...but NOT switch it live at this time.

    Cheers,
    Ray Adams
    FX and Production Supervisor

  10. #10
    let me see

    i can edit in any res and frame rate... ok

    but... can i CAPTURE and BURN TAPE in any res and frame rate using speededit through firewire ?

  11. #11
    Production Wizard radams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,558
    Quote Originally Posted by eon5
    let me see

    i can edit in any res and frame rate... ok

    but... can i CAPTURE and BURN TAPE in any res and frame rate using speededit through firewire ?
    The answer is yes...firewire is one of the i/o ways to deal with HD i/o with Speed Edit and VT5...just note that VT5's hardware output will be SD only...thou you can view HD out thru your system's graphic's card...SO you can then work in BOTH HD and SD with VT5...Sweet

    You just can't do a live switch in HD...Yet

    Now also note that there are other ways to get HD into and out of a system....example...if you are working with Film...then have the lab scan to frames or to a codec of your choice...Since SpeedEdit also works with QT now...then the possibility of using predigitized material is available...

    And don't forget that the next generation of acquisition is TAPELESS...so to be able to directly use P2, XDcamHD, Jpeg2000, etc...(MXF) would be HUGE...and you can then DUMP the tape i/o...

    Cheers,
    Ray Adams
    FX and Production Supervisor

  12. #12
    Creator of BobFX for VT Bobt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Plainfield, IL
    Posts
    1,319
    FireWire yes thats what most cameras are supporting.
    SDI might also work (just not sure about that yet)

    Bob
    bobt_at_bobfx_com
    www.bobfx.com
    Bob Tasa

  13. #13
    Creator of BobFX for VT Bobt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Plainfield, IL
    Posts
    1,319
    >And don't forget that the next generation of acquisition is TAPELESS...
    >so to be able to directly use P2, XDcamHD, Jpeg2000, etc...(MXF)
    >would be HUGE...and you can then DUMP the tape i/o...
    I agree that most folks are going tapeless. Like Sony with Blueray disk recording and Pansonic with P2 memory etc.. They are going digital end to end. To be honest I am suprised I have not seen a plain old Gigabit connector
    on the back end of one of the cameras.

    Bob
    bobt_at_bobfx_com
    www.bobfx.com
    Bob Tasa

  14. #14
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobt
    I agree that most folks are going tapeless. Like Sony with Blueray disk recording and Pansonic with P2 memory etc..
    If Speed Edit has VTScope and VU meters active during live capture from Firewire, I can't imagine not capturing straight into my notebook for anything where conditions allow.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobt
    >I am suprised I have not seen a plain old Gigabit connector
    on the back end of one of the cameras.

    Bob

    The Infinity camera (Grass Valley) has gigabit connector,firewire and usb.

    chribba

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •