Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: what settings do you generally use to give your anims to editors?

  1. #1

    what settings do you generally use to give your anims to editors?

    I just wondering if we are doing it right here.

    how do you guys generally give NTSC footage to editors that
    works in final cut or premiere ?
    (widescreen NTSC ,with 1.2 aspect ratio)

    my questions is probably more related to final cut, than LW.
    so let's say I have an animation that needs to be in final cut.
    I've rendered TGA sequences, how do I convert those into mov files (to use in final cut), and which settings do I use. should it be interlaced ? if yes how?, lower field, upper field first,etc...

    right now i'm not sure what they do but they convert the footage into 8bit uncompress and some other settings, but when I see it on TV the antialiasing
    looks bad compared to a computer screen.
    it's like I render with medium antialiasing and it looks like it's only 2 pass on tv..

    thanks a lot

    jean marc

  2. #2
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,124
    Hmm - I tend to give them my raw targa files, non-interlaced, for PAL use. I let them bring the sequence into whatever software they use then and it's up to them how much they cut and paste, whether they put interlaced on in that etc.

    But that's just me
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  3. #3
    thanks for the info,

    but that's what your editors do with your footage that I'm mostly curious to know..

  4. #4
    bmadigital.com Wickster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Fallbrook, CA
    Posts
    2,560
    I've worked premiere pro and final cut pro hd. I don't think (or maye seen) a setting in premiere or FCP that allows you to load images sequences. FCP works best with Quicktime with a "DV" (digital video same with DVCams) compression. It gets a bit large but it ensure that they don't have to rerender the clips once they drop it on the timeline.

    If you have Quicktime Pro ($29.99) you can easily convert your sequences to a Quicktime DV format. On premiere I think it's also the same. Instead you'll be using the AVI (video for windows) with a "DV" compression.

    On the subject of interlacing though it's up to your clients. If its going to be on TV media I'm pretty sure they would want it interlaced, if its straight to DVD it could go either way.

    Typycally the "Lower Fields" first on the interlace series. This is pretty mch what I hear about DVs, NTSCs and PALs.
    ASUS G2S | T7500 C2Duo @ 2.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 256MB NVidia 8600M GT | Win 7 Home 64Bit

    AMD X6 1090T @ 3.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 1.2GB NVidia 470GTX | Win 7 Pro 64Bit

  5. #5
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,124
    You can import image sequences into Premiere, you load an image and the import box has a tick box saying 'footage' i think, or 'sequence', can't quite remember without being sat in frint of it Important thing is to right-click on the sequence once it's in and get its properties up to tell Premiere its frame rate and other useful stuff.
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  6. #6
    Lightwave Pimp Skonk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    1,450
    Both Premiere and Final Cut will quite happily load a still sequence.
    uh wha?

  7. #7
    Member SCS5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Schroon Lake, NY
    Posts
    277
    Just about all NLE's accept image sequences. Just ask the editor what resolution they need and give them a 32 bit TGA sequence,or a 24 bit sequence with a separate alpha channel render.You NEVER want to give them an AVI,MOV. Etc. because your dealing with compression issues.

  8. #8
    thanks for the infos everybody.

  9. #9
    Animation Monkey iconoclasty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    926
    Quote Originally Posted by SCS5
    You NEVER want to give them an AVI,MOV. Etc. because your dealing with compression issues.
    I generally render out a lossless AVI from my stills in After Effects so it's easier to deal with. I'm really not losing anything if I don't use compression on the AVI right?
    Friends come and go, but enemies accumulate.

  10. #10
    bmadigital.com Wickster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Fallbrook, CA
    Posts
    2,560
    Quote Originally Posted by Everybody
    You can import stills in Premiere and FCP
    OK, there's something wrong with my copy of Premiere (Pro 1.5) then. Cause I can only load 1 frame a time...Any ideas how to solve this guys? Thanksin advance.
    ASUS G2S | T7500 C2Duo @ 2.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 256MB NVidia 8600M GT | Win 7 Home 64Bit

    AMD X6 1090T @ 3.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 1.2GB NVidia 470GTX | Win 7 Pro 64Bit

  11. #11
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,749
    I still use Premiere 6 but to load image sequences you have to tick a small check box in the import file dialogue box. It says something like "Numbered Stills". Tick that and then choose the first frame of the sequence and import it... it will take all the rest with it and be ready to load into the timeline.

    Sorry if i've patronised at all, i wasn't sure if the problem was you couldn't find the option, or just that it wasn't there!
    Last edited by lardbros; 03-02-2006 at 03:23 PM.
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  12. #12
    We switched from TGA sequence to PNG and it works wonders. Much cmaller file sizes and the quality is still there.

  13. #13
    I edited this on FCP at Axis Animation:
    http://www.axisanimation.com/sky_movie.htm

    That said, FCP really doesn't treat image sequences too well. It's just not as stable as an .mov. If anything alters those image sequence files outside of FCP while FCP is open (which is common in a studio) FCP would crash.
    So took QTPro and generated .mov files to 'reference' the image sequences and edit with those. Worked great, again, until you altered the image sequence in any way. Quicktime saw the change and messed up the movie, and FCP responded accordingly.

    Well, we were editing 10-bit uncompressed for PAL. So after the compositing process with the frames, I had the compositing package output an image sequence, then load up the image sequence and quickly output that to a 10-bit uncompressed .mov using the free Blackjack codec.

    We were then able to use the .mov files seamlessly and edit realtime at 10-bit uncompressed in realtime (for our edit).

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,136
    In Premiere and AVID you load the file and there is a box "auto detect sequential" and it loads the files as clips.
    I always use TGA 32 for my sequences. I often use PNG for still files. No particular reason for that they both preserve transparency. It is important to note that in AVID you need to invert the ALPHA as AVID and LW alpha channels are opposites.

    The only editor I have seen that doesn't use some form of compression is SPEED RAZOR with the Toaster it edits Full Frames Uncompressed RTV files....but I hate that program it seems so counter intuitive.

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by Dexter2999
    The only editor I have seen that doesn't use some form of compression is SPEED RAZOR with the Toaster it edits Full Frames Uncompressed RTV files....but I hate that program it seems so counter intuitive.
    FCP is like most editors, in that you can choose your compression. I hope I didn't communicate otherwise.

    But yeah, it's my favorite editor. It's just a shame that it doesn't handle image sequences that well. When I first found out, I just couldn't believe it. I kept trying different things, and sure enough you can bring them in, but you have to 'convince' FCP to take them and play them properly (still duration, etc). Or use QTPro to make reference movies. Better, so long as the frames don't change after the fact (as I said above).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •