Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: File sequences, and then?

  1. #1
    Newbie Member rvarela's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Red Deer, Alberta - Canada
    Posts
    29

    File sequences, and then?

    I just bought LW8.5, and finally got the ScreamerNet running with 4 PC, but is the first time I'm creating file sequences, so I have no clue on how I will create my video, since I tried with Windows movie maker, but the trasition is too slow so I can't get 30 fps.


  2. #2
    Hi rvarela,

    Apple's QuickTime Pro software (not the free version, but the one you have to pay $30 for) will allow you to open an image sequence, and then re-save it in a variety of formats.

    Hopefully someone out there might know of a free option though...

  3. #3
    Super Member Silkrooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern New York
    Posts
    5,254
    Video sequences can be brought back into Lightwave by clicking the image editor button(F6 Shortcut key)

    Selecting just the first image of the sequence, it is not necessary to select the entire sequence. For image type select sequence. Close the window.

    Now select WINDOW>COMPOSITING OPTIONS...(ctrl-F7 shortcut key) Background image, select your sequence and close the window.

    Set the properties of the camera to the same as the sequence.

    Set up the render options for an avi or mov file format (Need instructions let us know)

    click the render scene button (F10 Shortcut key)

    Silk
    Silkrooster.com - temporarily offline due to updating...
    Spinquad Forum - Closed Sorry...
    lightwave-resources.pdf - - temporarily offline due to updating...

  4. #4
    Newbie Member rvarela's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Red Deer, Alberta - Canada
    Posts
    29
    Thanks a lot Silkrooster
    I just find that info on the manual, I need to spend more time reading

    But now I found another problem!, since I'm rendering with SN, sounds like some frames are changing the texture of my scene, to see it better open the the zip file, there is 3 sequence files and you can see how the one in the middle is different.

    Do you konw how to fix this?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    [B]R. Varela[/B]
    GFlow
    www.members.shaw.ca/rvarela
    :lwicon:

  5. #5
    Super Member Silkrooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern New York
    Posts
    5,254
    I have read somewheres where a problem like this can occur if you use different type processors. Such as intel vs amd or pc vs mac. Apparently each calculates math differently. Another thing to note is some procedurals are self animatable So it is possible to see animated textures when that is not what was intended.
    Silk
    Silkrooster.com - temporarily offline due to updating...
    Spinquad Forum - Closed Sorry...
    lightwave-resources.pdf - - temporarily offline due to updating...

  6. #6
    Newbie Member rvarela's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Red Deer, Alberta - Canada
    Posts
    29
    Well it make sence since I'm using 3 PC's, one is AMD Athlon 64/3800+, second AMD Athlon 64X2 3800+, and a Toshiba with a Pentium 4.
    So I may have to exclude the Laptop in orther to stop the problem or change the texture just to find out if the math get easier and the results don't change.

    Thanks for the answer
    [B]R. Varela[/B]
    GFlow
    www.members.shaw.ca/rvarela
    :lwicon:

  7. #7
    Working Monkey StereoMike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Luebeck, Germany
    Posts
    1,931
    Check first the settings of the texture, some procedurals have options for velocity and movement (e.g. wavespeed in ripples). And make sure there's no envelope on the pos/rot/scale fields at the bottom of the texture panel.

    And for getting the images into an animation you could use virtualdub. It generates avi-files (with the codecs your system hosts) and it's free.

    http://www.virtualdub.org/

    I guess avi-files are like a red rag to the mac users, cause playing avis is a problem for them (don't know if it's impossible or just slow and bad).
    So if you're posting avis of interresting stuff, people will probably ask you if it's possible for you to up a .mov.

    If it's just hobby for you and you have to watch where your money goes, I would use avi for now. If you want to be nice and want to make sure that also mac-people can help you out when you post a problematic scene of one of your animations, then you do fine with spending 30 bucks on quicktime.

    Mike

  8. #8
    A dog's life... Riplakish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    152
    Videomach (http://www.videomach.com/) is an inexpensive tool for recombining/splitting video and stills. I think they give a 20 day demo, and then it becomes nagware.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •