Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Lightwave Stalls

  1. #1
    Newbie Member legomanww's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    78

    Lightwave Stalls

    Every so often, maybe around 10 minutes apart, when I run a command, hit a button, etc, lightwave seems to pause. It does not respond and just sites there for a few minutes. It does not freeze, but just pauses. I opened up the system monitor and it is not using the processor hardly at all, just for background programs. Lightwave is the only program that stops, the rest continue to work perfectly.

    I'm using lw 7.5b in 98se on a 2.4 p4 with 256 mb ram. The scenes aren't very complex, some have just as much as a sphere. I don't really see much of a pattern in where it stalls.

    I haven't tried reinstalling lightwave yet.

    Thanks

    legoman
    Engineers are all basically high-functioning autistics who have no idea how normal people do stuff.
    -Cory Doctorow

  2. #2
    I think it has a lot to do with running Win98.

  3. #3
    CORE 5718 mattclary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida
    Posts
    5,228
    Ditto. Upgrade your OS.

  4. #4
    Newbie Member legomanww's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    78
    I thought that might be what it was. It would probably also help the 3 minute boot time (not an exaggeration).

    Is there any advantage to getting xp pro over home for this type of setup?
    Engineers are all basically high-functioning autistics who have no idea how normal people do stuff.
    -Cory Doctorow

  5. #5
    CORE 5718 mattclary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida
    Posts
    5,228
    I've only used Pro, so I'm not sure of the differences. Also, make sure your hardware is up to snuff. What cpu do you use and how much memory?

  6. #6
    Newbie Member legomanww's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    78
    I have a 2.4 GHz Pentium 4 with 256 MB of ram. I just upgraded it less than a month ago, and have started to notice things like that.
    Sometimes other programs stall too, like acdsee. I've been trying to figure out how to reduce the starup time from 3 minutes, as my other 133 MHz can start up in less time. I've noticed that 98 has a longer boot times than all othe other OS that I've seen.
    Engineers are all basically high-functioning autistics who have no idea how normal people do stuff.
    -Cory Doctorow

  7. #7
    CORE 5718 mattclary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida
    Posts
    5,228
    You definitely have the horsepower for XP! I would suggest more ram, especially for using LightWave. Get as much as your motherboard and wallet can handle.

  8. #8
    Newbie Member legomanww's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    78
    I've been planning on getting more ram, and a new os. Been trying to decide if it was worth the extra hundred bucks to get pro over home, but I'm gonna get the full version, so I can do a clean install. I got my computer used, and wasn't able to format it, because I don't have 98, or 95 for that matter.

    It is possible to mix different speed DDR on the same motherboard, as long as they are the correct types, right?
    Engineers are all basically high-functioning autistics who have no idea how normal people do stuff.
    -Cory Doctorow

  9. #9
    CORE 5718 mattclary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida
    Posts
    5,228
    Ehhhhh... not sure. Also not sure I would do that.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •