Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: DV cams, switch how many at once?

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    21

    Question DV cams, switch how many at once?

    hello all,

    i'm really curious about the toaster doing a live switch with DV cameras. first off, i'm assuming you would need a separate DV card for each input since only one port can be active at a time on multiport firewire cards (someone please correct me if i'm wrong)?
    second, what is the latency like for DV compared to running a composite coax line from each camera location? as a follow up, how will the DV signals' sync be affected if one camera is very close to the switcher with a shorter cable, as opposed to one being a good distance away (ex: using one of the new 50m firewire cables)?

    thanks for any and all input.

    sincerely,
    joel

  2. #2
    VT Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Reston, VA
    Posts
    28
    Joel,

    From my experience, both Mac & PC, that on a 3 port card, all ports are hot all of the time.
    But, you are limited to the total bandwidth being t-fer'd to the MBO (motherboard) bus.

    You will probably see a little latency, which is common! I've seen anywhere from 3 frames tp 8 frames latency.

    Hope that helps...

    Patrick
    TriCaster 40... because I couldn't afford a 455!!! LOL

    Life is short... just "do it"!

  3. #3
    The Windows 2000 1394 drivers only allows one "DV camera" at a time. I don't know about XP. I know you can have a DV camera/VTR on one 1394 port and capture/transfer files to a 1394 hard drive connected to another port. However, I could not connect and use two 1394 camera devices. I expect NewTek's new VT[3] 1394 device drivers solve this problem.

    john
    Last edited by johnq; 04-10-2003 at 05:04 PM.

  4. #4
    Avid Killer Dan Hong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Modesto, California
    Posts
    182
    Hey Joel,
    I just got back from Vegas. VT[3] has a new way of handling DV so you can have unlimited DV sources and switch between them. That means if you have a 3 port card or even an 8 port hub, you can have a camera on each port and the VT[3] will recognize each separately. If you're looking to use the firewire in an image magnification situation (like at church) be forewarned, the latency is there and you'd be better served coming into the VT from one of the analog inputs. DV Latency in VT[3] has been greatly reduced but it's stil quite noticable if the audience can see the live source and the video feed at the same time.
    Dan Hong
    http://www.gnoasis.com

  5. #5

    How about all DV?

    Hey Dan.

    I was not able to get down to NAB so please fill me in on something.

    I am looking to do some rather scary live web streaming set ups using nothing but DV sources and a single analog audio input (off my mixboard), so the latency you speak of... would that be latency between the audio of the analog source and the DV source for audio if there was one, or if switched from DV to DV or DV to Analog.

    For my needs I want to run analog audio into the toaster but I would like to know if its possible to use the DV audio from a camera source and keep that source for audio live during a switch from that camera to another.

    Thoughts?

    Kel.
    DJ Lithium | KAT! =^..^=

    Black Tiger Recordings
    http://www.blacktigerrecordings.com
    Founder and Citizen of Liberty3d.com
    www.liberty3d.com

  6. #6
    Avid Killer Dan Hong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Modesto, California
    Posts
    182
    Hey Kel,
    The audio from the DV sources should be marginally synced to the video. The analog audio in will be of by 5 frames or so. In a streaming environment, that's not so bad. In a video reinforcement situation it's pretty gnarly.
    Dan Hong
    http://www.gnoasis.com

  7. #7
    Ok cool.

    I am hoping to get some tests done in the next few weeks. I will be recoding the output to ASF/WMV for review and see how things go.

    The live switches to net are what I am worried about because of the CPU suckage for WME on top of the DV video decompression. I am wondering if the delay will get worse with that running at the same time.

    How about audio from a DV source being used instead? Will it survive a switch and keep running? I am wondering this cause if I can run all DV video/audio all the way through... no problems.

    Let me know your thoughts on that one.

    Kel.
    DJ Lithium | KAT! =^..^=

    Black Tiger Recordings
    http://www.blacktigerrecordings.com
    Founder and Citizen of Liberty3d.com
    www.liberty3d.com

  8. #8

    Question Multiple DV live switching, possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by pnelson
    Windows actually blocks you from using more than one input at a time on most Firewire I/O boards. (Kinda crazy thing to do if you ask me)

    I've spoken with NewTek Development and you should be able to use multiple Firewire cards and have one camera running into each card..

    That still doesn't resolve the native latency that is part of Firewire.

    Good luck with the quest!
    Is that possible to do a live switch with VT4 ?

    I want to stay in DV, how would that possible?

    thank you

    pn: i find a IEEE1394 card that works with 3 Camcorders
    http://eshop.macsales.com/Catalog_It...tem=IOGGIC430F

  9. #9
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Quote Originally Posted by eon5
    i find a IEEE1394 card that works with 3 Camcorders
    http://eshop.macsales.com/Catalog_It...tem=IOGGIC430F
    Well, while there are three ports on this $30 card, I suspect there's only one video decoder, meaning it could reliably bring in one DV stream to the VT switcher.
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  10. #10

    Question Paul... so how to achieve this ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Hong
    Hey Joel,
    VT[3] has a new way of handling DV so you can have unlimited DV sources and switch between them.

    That means if you have a 3 port card or even an 8 port hub, you can have a camera on each port and the VT[3] will recognize each separately.
    enlightme please !

  11. #11
    XDCAM HD production ScorpioProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,346
    I'm not sure what Paul means about a "video decoder", there's no such thing on a firewire card, a firewire card is just a data connection, period. VT[4] handles the "video decoding" in software.

    Eon5 mentions "staying DV" during this process, realize, that isn't possible. When you put ANYTHING, including firewired DV, into the switcher you are DECOMPRESSING it to uncompressed.

    So, if you're thinking there would be a quality advantage to using firewire switching in a live situation, there wouldn't be.
    Eugene
    Scorpio Productions

  12. #12
    Toaster Oven
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,145
    Quote Originally Posted by ScorpioProd
    (snip) So, if you're thinking there would be a quality advantage to using firewire switching in a live situation, there wouldn't be.
    There in lies the debate...
    If you use camera (or tape) that sends signal as DV it starts as 5:1 compression. Uncompressed video is of course 1:1 So What is better, Keeping the DV as DV from start to finish (not possible with VT) or Taking DV and de-compressing it, then re-compressing it?
    My opinion is that the difference is usually not noticeable, so I edit in DV(Firewire in) when I have long form, need the space and I use RTV(Analog in) when I have either analog video or DV footage that will use lots of layers.

  13. #13
    Are We There Yet? bradl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    1,585
    Quote Originally Posted by wvp
    There in lies the debate...
    If you use camera (or tape) that sends signal as DV it starts as 5:1 compression. Uncompressed video is of course 1:1 So What is better, Keeping the DV as DV from start to finish (not possible with VT) or Taking DV and de-compressing it, then re-compressing it?
    Using Component in (even Composite in) does not run the video through the 5:1 DV compression so it could actually look better (uncompressed) but have some loss from the analog path, colorspace 'compression' or composite loss. Your eyes would be the final judge but the common sentiment seems to be analog input is just as good or better than DV on camera raw input.
    Brad L.

  14. #14
    Toaster Oven
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,145
    Agree. For camera input only I too would not use DV. Mostly because there is little to no difference between DV & analoge in as well as the DV puts a larger burden on the system and the cable lengths can be an issue.
    Comming off tape - well, that's were my opinon on my previous post comes in to play.
    Bring a DV signal in via component requires the deck (or camera) playing the DV to de-compress or convert the signal to analog. So some may say that this de-compressing & re-compressing causes a loss. But is this loss something you can see?? I don't think so.

  15. #15
    One thing we might be working with here is maybe someone like me does not have an sx8 so to get multiple camera switching 1394 is the only option. Quality wise ? well it might not be good for your local TV station its most likely great for cable and dupping for customers. ( like dances and plays). Also now if you go in dv you cant go out dv. with Vt4 you can only go one way at a time. not a biggie i guess.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •