Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: Newtek_ Fix Aura Please

  1. #1
    edmellnik
    Guest

    Newtek_ Fix Aura Please

    I am posting this here because there is no one getting back to us in the Aura section.
    I have been trying to Load RTV cLip in Aura work on it and save
    as RTV clip.
    WHen I put it back on the time line it is stobed.
    Looks like wrong field.
    Before anyone just writes back that all you have to do is change a setting please realize that I have tried everything.
    Load Frame. Load field even. Load field odd.
    Modify project before and during and after.
    No matter what the clip comes out stobed.
    or fielded wrong.
    We have been discussing it for two weeks and no one from Newtek has jumped in to help. This is a vital function of Aura and I am not the only one having the problem.

    Ed

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,078
    Ed, sorry - not from NewTek, but having a hectic week. I spent quite a bit of time trying to sort out al the variables involved with this last weekend, and made some progress, but it's undeniably more complex than it should be.

    For the moment, let's just deal with the one issue. You want to load RTV's into Aura, to do what? And which sort of RTV's - the older 'Even first 480 lines,' or the newer ODD first 486 lines' style. Thanks....
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    edmellnik
    Guest

    aura

    Well, I dont know whether they are new RTVs or Old RTVs.
    They are RTVs I created this month but I chose the 480 choice rather than the 486. I did this because I wanted to use TMPEG for reincoding to MPEG 2 and that is the standard for that.
    Now I dont know what they are since when I load them in Aura it says they are 486.

    What I dont get is why there are not more people bitching.
    This is a standard function for Aura.

    As far as what I was doing with the clips in Aura....
    Sometimes I run a filter on them....this time I was actually cleaning some drop out specs on some frames ( old footage ).

    Ed

  4. #4
    Do you mean strobing? If you mean what I think you do try using the Fix Motion filter. The few times I've had problems with Aura that has helped.
    If you aren't confused, you aren't working hard enough........

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,078

    Re: aura

    Originally posted by edmellnik

    Well, I dont know whether they are new RTVs or Old RTVs.
    They are RTVs I created this month but I chose the 480 choice rather than the 486. I did this because I wanted to use TMPEG for reincoding to MPEG 2 and that is the standard for that.
    Now I dont know what they are since when I load them in Aura it says they are 486.
    Then they are 486.

    Originally posted by edmellnik
    As far as what I was doing with the clips in Aura....
    Sometimes I run a filter on them....this time I was actually cleaning some drop out specs on some frames ( old footage ).
    Reason I ask is that if you are only running filters(not adding any animated brushes or anything like that) there's no need to use a fielded project. This will both save render time and avoid problems.

    So, in this case, you ought to be able to:

    - Simply open a new project set to 720x486, NONE, .9 aspect.

    - load the sequence, and perform whatever filter operation you like.

    - set export mode to RTV, and export the sequence.

    This should work perfectly - if not, please let me know. But it doesn't solve your 'wrong size' issue....

    So, if you first want to crop off 6 pixels (making this scene 720x486) do the following -- but there's a catch:

    - open the Project>Modify panel

    - change the project height to 480 (you may need to deselect [Lock Aspect]

    - click on [Keep Project] ... NOT [Stretch Project]

    Now for the "interesting part" ... saving at this point will not work correctly. (I haven't quite reached my final conclusions, but I'm convinced some of the confusion lies with the Toaster, not Aura.)

    To get it to work correctly, select all frames, and right click on the Transform Tool button (second last button in the Main Panel). In the tool settings panel (Tool:Transform) set "Panning Y" to "-1.00" and click [Apply]. Now you can Export the RTV, and it should look just fine in Toaster Edit or a DDR.

    This issue REALLY frigging complicated, and those who have suggested some improvement needs to be made are correct -- but it's far from straightforward. As soon as I get time I'll try to post a little list of suggestions on what settings to use in various circumstances.

    Hope this helps a bit. Like I said, I've spent WAY too much time trying to get a handle on this. I will say this much ... Aura is not entirely the problem here.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,078
    Originally posted by mrjaialai
    Do you mean strobing? If you mean what I think you do try using the Fix Motion filter. The few times I've had problems with Aura that has helped.
    Fix Motion would indeed mask the issue a bit, but is really meant for de-fielding video images and eliminating interlace flicker with thin horizontal lines. It won't really remove the problem, just reduce it a bit.

    There are two problems going on here. One is that it's a bit too easy to wind up with flipped fields in certain processes. The other problem is a 2 dimensional translation problem, for lack of a better phrase. The fields are in correct order, but off by one video line. This error kicks in sometimes when changing project size, among other things. It results in the more subtle "comb effect" mentioned in one or more of the parallel threads. De-fielding softens the apparent error in both cases, but at the expense of degradation.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    edmellnik
    Guest

    Aura problems

    Thanks Steve. IT is not you that should be figuring this stuff out, but Newtek.

    And No Just loading Frames and saving set to NONE does not work either. Thats how I started all this. And only started dealing with fields to see if I could find a fix.

    As far as the difference between 480 and 486 - it does not seem to be a big problem. But until they fix the comb filter problem....
    I guess I dont see how Aura can be used.

    Guess I should go back and reload a stand alone version of Aura 1.0

    ed

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,078
    Ed, bear with me... Part of your trouble at the outset was that you were (unbeknownst to yourself, and through no fault of your own) working with 486 files, not 480s. If you load these into a '480 None' project, you're correct - it won't work the way I said(without the Y axis trick).

    But, assuming the originally captured files still exist (not ones which have loaded and saved in Aura previously, embedding the issue), '486 RTV's into and out of a 486 NONE project work exactly as I've said. I've tested this extensively, capturing in the same fashion you did (that is , PURPORTEDLY as 480).
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,078

    Re: Aura problems

    Originally posted by edmellnik
    Thanks Steve. IT is not you that should be figuring this stuff out, but Newtek.
    p.s. - in fairness, this is a convoluted problem, and the gang at NewTek are tremendously busy in the runup to VT[3] and NAB these last few weeks. They've been uncharacteristically absent or nearly so from most of the forums they usually frequent. I'm sure that will change before too long.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    edmellnik
    Guest

    aura

    Steve,
    It looks like my main problem is in capturing in the Newtek 480 choice. Since I just captured using the 486i and loaded it into Aura and saved. IT looked ok. SO I have learned my lesson.
    I will not use the 480i choice. OF course before the came out with t2 that was the standard. I have never heard a real explaination as to why the went with 486i when the rest of the world is 480i.
    Anyway, I have finished my project with work arounds.
    Hope they know about the problem.
    Maybe it will be fixed by T3.

    ed

  11. #11
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,078
    Well, '480i' capture is certainly 'busted' in 3890. But Aura can handle what it does capture when you select 480i, because it's just everyday vanilla 486i. I beleive the problem you encounted was (partly) because you thought it was 480, as it should have been, and began by loading that into a 480 project.

    From there it goes downhill. Saving it back out of Aura, it has now actually become 480, having been cropped by 6 pixels on the bottom. This should normally be no problem, assuming the field order hasn't been screwed up accidentally by wrong selections, But even when the field order is correct, that particular operation produces that damnable comb effect - on the Toaster.

    I THINK (this is the part I haven't had time to trace thoroughly yet) this is a compound error resulting from the way Aura handles fields AND the manner in which the Toaster (not Aura) is handling 480 line files. I see it as a field PLACEMENT error rather than a field ORDER error. It may be a little while before I can get to the bottom of it but I'm running a fairly high confidence level that in situations that would provoke it, a 1 pixel vertical shift in Aura before saving will 'fix' it.

    I have to say that it surprised me,as I performed countless experiments trying to track this down, to find that time after time Aura was doing exactly what it ought to. I haven't tried it, but I'm pretty sure we'll find out the same issue does not appear with Aura output on a "native" 480 device.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  12. #12
    edmellnik
    Guest

    Aura

    Yes Steve, I concur except for one thing.
    If you capture in T2 as a 480i. ...there is nothing you can do
    to AUra to make it work right. No project modify or setting of fields.
    This maybe is a T2 Capture error. Well we know it is T2 that is capturing 486 when choosing 480. And in the 480i mode it most be doing the field placement wrong.
    The only answer is Dont try capturing in 480i with T2.
    Maybe you could make sure this is noted with the Newtek boys.
    Thanks for your time
    ed

  13. #13
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,078

    Re: Aura

    Originally posted by edmellnik
    Yes Steve, I concur except for one thing.
    If you capture in T2 as a 480i. ...there is nothing you can do
    to AUra to make it work right. No project modify or setting of fields.
    Actually, I can make it (480i capture) work in Aura OK, Ed. But it's kind of pointless -- since the captured file is actually 486 regardless, you might as well capture it as such.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  14. #14
    edmellnik
    Guest

    AURA Problems

    You have said this in a way that makes me think you can capture directly in Aura....if so I hve never done this.
    When I capture in T2 and load the sequence in Aura I can not make it work in any combination if I do the capturing at 480i in T2.
    ed

  15. #15
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,078

    Re: AURA Problems

    Originally posted by edmellnik
    You have said this in a way that makes me think you can capture directly in Aura....if so I have never done this.ed
    Not what I meant to convey, Ed. When I wrote "I can make it (480i capture) work in Aura OK" I meant I can make files captured as 480i (using the Toaster Capture module) subsequently work OK in Aura and afterward. English, who needs it... :-p

    Originally posted by edmellnik

    When I capture in T2 and load the sequence in Aura I can not make it work in any combination if I do the capturing at 480i in T2.
    ed
    I can but -- since it would take yet more time for us to discuss the numerous project field/size possibilities, and in the end the result would not be any different than capturing as 486 -- let's not waste the time on discussing how.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •