Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: "quit" in Job file? Kurtis, Kurtis, Kurtis

  1. #1
    Registered User digimassa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    balcan-northwest
    Posts
    331

    "quit" in Job file? Kurtis, Kurtis, Kurtis


    my screamernet renders fine untill I try to use this batchrender. First scene renders fine, but as soon as its finished, the next node, trying to load the second scene, quits.
    So I opened Job file with editor and found the word "quit", (what my good node does)

    I dont see how this results from an error in my setup, so is my big question:


    who writes when why "quit" into my job files and how can I stop this nonsense

  2. #2
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,054
    Whatever is controlling screamernet writes the word 'quit', are you using the controller within LightWave?

    Batch rendering within LightWave shouldn't do that until you shut it down.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  3. #3
    Registered User digimassa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    balcan-northwest
    Posts
    331


    but it does and it doesnt delete this word, so if you start a node next time it Quits at once

  4. #4
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,054
    if you're using the controller in LW it _should_ clear job files before it starts, what are you using?
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  5. #5
    Registered User digimassa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    balcan-northwest
    Posts
    331

    Matt, I use Lw as controller,
    and my description of the problem wasnt exact, as more tests showed, node doesnt quit but crash, but not with all scenes, some testscenes I can batch without problem, with other scenes is allways the same: first scene it renders ok, and than a mnode crashes. The second scene is without probs like spreasheet or similar and renders fine being the first^^.

    A very crazy situation and out of my understanding

    running W2k, SP4, and DrWatson says allways the same:

    c0000005 an Adresse 002D9A2F (PortNotify)
    Last edited by digimassa; 03-31-2004 at 02:43 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •