Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Rendering?

  1. #1

    Rendering?

    ^^; How do you render an image higher then 640x480 in layout?

  2. #2
    Newbie Member tokiko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Im From Canada, Eh
    Posts
    10
    Im not sure if this is right but just go into your camera properties and change the resolution. They have a list of options. Hope thats what your looking for.
    mike

  3. #3
    Registered User digimassa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    balcan-northwest
    Posts
    331

    and feel free to have a look into your manual^^

  4. #4
    Back from Monkey Island Weetos's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    943
    Select the camera, press 'p' and set the resolution to what you want (VGA, SVGA, D1 ...). It wouldn't hurt if you were having a look to your manual, because it looks like you have never ever used LW, and trust me you won't go far if you don't know the basic stuff.

    LW has a lot of hidden cool features that you're gonna miss ou misuse if you don't read the manual

    Good luck

  5. #5
    Seeing red Kurtis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bottom of the bag
    Posts
    1,494
    Better than reading the paper manual, download and install the LightWave 3D [7.5] Help System from here.

    Once installed, you open it in your web browser. It contains everything from the LightWave 7 paper manual, plus new and updated information for features changed/added in 7.5 and 7.5c. Plus, the entire thing is keyword searchable.

    As a registered member of this forum, you can also access it online here.
    Kurtis Harris - NewTek 3D Marketing

    All statements to the effect of this parrot is still a going concern are from now on inoperative. This is an ex-parrot.

  6. #6
    Actully this is my farthers Lightwave program I have installed and I have no idea where the manual is located. :\

    I have tried to change the resolution via camra properties but it still ends up small... So I'm guessing I'm I shouldn't be using "Render Current Scene" or "Render Scene"?

    Thanks for the links Kurtis~ X3

  7. #7
    Seeing red Kurtis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bottom of the bag
    Posts
    1,494
    Nova L,

    The Help System I mentioned will tell you all this, but...

    Type whatever numbers you want into Height and Width and hit Enter for each to lock them in. You will see Resolution change to Custom, and your renders will be in the size you have specified. Just be sure to save the Scene file to save the setting.
    Kurtis Harris - NewTek 3D Marketing

    All statements to the effect of this parrot is still a going concern are from now on inoperative. This is an ex-parrot.

  8. #8
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    69
    Also make sure you have the Render Display in Render Options set to something other than (none).

  9. #9
    CORE 5718 mattclary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida
    Posts
    5,228
    And maybe your dad knows where the manual is.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •