Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: PSD Export

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    41

    PSD Export

    Can anyone explainto me how to use the psd post-processing plug-in in photoshop, or direct me to a tut.

    When I open the file in photoshop, the layers seem to be locked to a base layer. How exactly are you to use this file?
    FourD
    Donald McDade
    -----------------------------------------------
    I sing like an amputee, can't hold a note, can't carry a tune. [:(]

  2. #2
    I don't get it either...how do you manipulate anything...short of changing the layer type.......grrr!!!!
    --------------------------------
    Enter the Squirrel Master
    --------------------------------

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    CPH, Denmark
    Posts
    281
    The PSD Exporter is buggy and it don't take much before Photoshop whines about it.

    You can "fix" the layers by copying them to another psd image.

  4. #4
    Super Member Red_Oddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    A thousand years from here
    Posts
    3,352
    If someone is interrested, i have an action script that does this for you already made.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    There is another PSD export out there that's great, I just can't remember the name. If I come by it again, I'll send the link.
    Lamont G
    Artist Ubisoft Osaka/大阪

  6. #6
    Thanks Red I'll give it a try. Hi Lamont if you find out more info on that other PSD Exporter PS let me know.

  7. #7
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    41
    Thanks for the action and the tips on the exporter.
    FourD
    Donald McDade
    -----------------------------------------------
    I sing like an amputee, can't hold a note, can't carry a tune. [:(]

  8. #8
    d i g i t a l u k a luka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    297
    That PSD export plug. Do you mean this one from Cebas. Although it 's only for 3dmax the level of control in exellent.
    PSD Manager

  9. #9
    Nah, I saw it on flay.com..
    Lamont G
    Artist Ubisoft Osaka/大阪

  10. #10
    d i g i t a l u k a luka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    297
    Well I think newtek should address this issue as it's quite a flaw.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC, USA
    Posts
    59
    The exporter builds the file with the with layers grouped to the Background layer. All you need to do is select the Background layer and go to Layer/Ungroup (or Shift=Ctrl+G) to free up the layers above. Doing this also reduces the file size considerably after you save. Note that the various layers use different blending modes.

  12. #12
    Super Member Red_Oddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    A thousand years from here
    Posts
    3,352
    But there still remains a bug, when you can indeed ungroup those layers, after some editing or tweaking layers, Photoshop just starts giving weird errors, or sometimes even greys out layers, making them uneditable and unselectable.

    Now this could be a bug in Photoshop, but i think it is more likely (typicall ) a bug in the PSD exporter.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC, USA
    Posts
    59
    I haven't noticed any weirdness in Photoshop with these files. But then again I haven't tried to do much with them in Photoshop since I do all my "Post" in Combustion.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •