Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: .mov files not playing

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    157

    .mov files not playing

    Hi, I have just come back from another job where my Tricaster Mini has let me down on recordings. I upgraded to AE3 mainly because of it's ability to record 4 sources at the same time as my client likes to have individual recordings of the cameras. It is unpractical for me to use he Hard Drives on the Tricaster as it means I have to download all 4 recordings each about 50 Gbs in size after the event so I use 2 Lacie USB rugged drives to record on. I first used just one but that didn't work and I only had 2 full recordings while the other 2 failed during the event without and warning though. I used 2 drives today and one recording still failed and none of the .mov files plays back on may laptop of Desktop in VLC or Windows Media Player even though the files size is over 50Gbs so there is a recording there. It appears to me that the Mini Tricaster just isn't man enough to do the job and please don't get me started on trying to use NDI to push onto another machine as that involves getting a network specialist in and thousands of pounds of storage.

    Sorry if I'm sounding a bit miffed but I'm tired of trying to find excuses why the Tricaster doesn't just work straight out of the box for the functions it says it can do.

    In the meantime does anyone know how I can salvage these .mov files which obviously have a corrupted file somewhere.

    Oh I forgot halve way through the event both my screens GUI and Multiscreen when blank then gray. The stream stopped but the Tricaster stayed on and both screens came back on after 30 secs and I restarted the stream and the .mp4 recording. I have just checked the .mp4 and the one before the blanking is 0 bit in size.
    Last edited by frank.leggett; 05-30-2019 at 01:45 PM.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    269
    Quote Originally Posted by frank.leggett View Post
    Oh I forgot halve way through the event both my screens GUI and Multiscreen when blank then gray. The stream stopped but the Tricaster stayed on and both screens came back on after 30 secs and I restarted the stream and the .mp4 recording. I have just checked the .mp4 and the one before the blanking is 0 bit in size.
    I have experienced something like this on my TC1. In my case it seems to be triggered when one of my RTMP destinations has trouble but I haven't been able to consistently reproduce it nor has Newtek. What is the speed of the drives you are using? Can the sustain read/write? Are they being plugged into USB 3.0 ports (not sure about the mini but the TC1 has USB 2.0 and 3.0 ports).

    For the ISO recordings that don't open and play anymore Try reconnecting the drives to the tricaster and bring said clips into your DDR and try playing them. If they play go ahead and shut down and try using them again. Sometimes they don't quite "close out" correctly in my experience.

    In my workflow I copy the ISOs to a pair of SSds and get about 150MB/sec and plan to wait around for 20 minutes while I get the ISO to my SSDs while I pack up the rest of the venue.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    157
    These are very quick external Hard Drives that are designed for recording video. In fact they have been recommend on these forums by Newtek to use for this purpose. Yes they were plugged into the USB 3 ports the Mini has 4 Blue USB3 ports.

    I will try and import them into the Tricaster but I don't have time to set it up till next week.

    After the event I stopped the recordings and about 5 minutes later i tried to exit Tricaster and it wouldn't exit so I turned it off by pressing once on the power button which closes Tricaster and windows down.

    I believe the Tricaster was affected half way during the show when the screens went grey but I don't know what caused it and there were no warning messages.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    269
    Got ya, I am not familiar with them but I do check each drive I get when I buy it to make sure its hitting the advertised speed etc. When ever the UI locks up to the point of it reloaded I using stop and restart any recording (assuming it didn't already which is almost always does) and then I make a note to reimport all ISO footage into the DDR to correct the files after the crash before I transfer them to drives as needed.

    Good luck!

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,331
    Quote Originally Posted by frank.leggett View Post
    In fact they have been recommend on these forums by Newtek to use for this purpose.
    Really? I've not noticed that. My own personal experience with Lacie drives for capture is too dated to be valid, but I did not have a good experience with them and am quite certain a favorable recommendation didn't come from me. This is not to say that that was the problem...
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    As a test, does recording work when captured to the internal drives on the Mini? I know you want to capture external, but perhaps the first test is does it work with the drives in the unit? If that works, then you know to focus on the LaCia drives as to where the issue is at.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    157
    Hi Kane and Steve,

    I have checked back on the forum and you are correct the recommendations for Lacie and G-Technology drives weren't by yourselves or Newtek staff. They are there widely recommended for this very purpose high speed external storage for ingest latter into NLE workflow. My concern is that the Tricaster can't handle 4 .mov recordings on it's USB bus and that means the only resource I have is the internal drives which I will need to download after the event adding upto another hour before I can derig the Tricaster. I will try next week to pull them back into the DDR of my Tricaster to see if they play. I am though concerned as why the Tricaster screens (GUI and Multiscreen) went grey half way through then came back on 30 secs later. When I run up the Tricaster I will upload a the error log file to Newtek support and maybe they will have more answers.

  8. #8
    The issue with USB (and this isn't anything to do with TriCaster or even Windows) is that it is a shared bus between all ports. When you connect more devices to the USB interface, the total amount of bandwidth gets split up between all devices.

    In other words, connecting two hard drives to separate USB ports, doesn't give each 'full' speed of what USB can do, instead they both get 'half' the available speed of what USB can do.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,331
    Quote Originally Posted by frank.leggett View Post
    They are there widely recommended for this very purpose high speed external storage for ingest latter into NLE workflow.
    I know they are - but my own experience (which is not exhaustive, but still counts in my mind) did not support the claim, and until I see otherwise I am somewhat skeptical.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    157
    As always thank you Kane and Steve for your responses. I am coming to the opinion that to try and record 4 .mov files externally it's possible unless you use NDI and NDI in my experience is only reliable if you have total control over the network that you are using which is involves investment in the correct network equipment and a level of Network understanding that most AV engineers don't possess.

    On anther note has anyone got experience of the Grey Out I experienced. Was it a CPU overload or a GPU overload and was this linked to the USB drives failing to record properly the .mov files. I did manage to get 3 out of 4 .mov files of a size consistent with the recording time but as I say non will play back outside of the Tricaster.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    269
    Interesting, in my experience once you open the video and play it back in the DDR the system updates the file on disk that you imported/played back. After that I am able to open up the videos in VLC or Premiere.

    Final option that is annoying but if they play back in the tricaster you could play it back in record again if it means preventing data loss.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    157
    I have been able to play 3 of the 4 recordings in the Tricaster but they only recorded up to the Grey Out. After the Grey Out the Tricaster GUI still had a the Record indicated in RED so I didn't know the recordings had stopped so I have lost two thirds of my recording time and also i only have 3 of the 4 sources recorded and again there is no indication during the event that the Tricaster was having trouble recording. Is there someway the Tricaster Mini can be upgraded to have a Thunderbird 3 socket so I can record to external Hard Drives. Thunderbird 3 has a theoretical speed of 40Gbits but even 1Gbit should be enough to record 4 .mov files onto and external drive.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    269
    It won't help from my experience. When I have the GUI lock up all streaming/recording is broken. I have learned to stop everything and restart to be safe then validate. Often when the GUI locks for me I have to do Ctrl alt delete and logout to then log back in and restart the session. I have recorded to SSDs on us 3.0 and those still worked when the GUI lock happenes.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    1,518
    A handy shortcut, if you haven't used it, is CTRL+V+T. That kills the live production interface and dumps you back at the session screen.

    Kris
    TriCasters: Mini, 410, 460, 850, 850 Extreme, 855 & 8000
    Replay: 3Play 820
    CG: LiveText3 - With LT[Scoreboards]
    Cameras: Sony NX5
    Macros: YoungMonkey MasterControl, Belkin N52

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    269
    Was not aware of that. Will try it the next time it happens if I can remember in a mad rush to restore the production.

    Thank you!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •