Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Texturing into blocks and animating individually

  1. #1
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,314

    Texturing into blocks and animating individually

    Hi all. Thought this would be simple, now banging my head!!

    I have a stretched box on the Y that I want to split into evenly spaced "blocks". Then, ideally based on the distance from a null travelling up the Y, I want each block to animate between 0 (black) and 1 (white). I don't want the blocks to move, they need to stay in their defined position, just animate 0-1 with control of the overlapping of the timing - ie, each block to light up one at a time or have a little overlap between each block's timing. A bit like lights turning on/off down a hallway, one at a time. On a Mac LW2019 so no DP Kit, unfortunately.

    A less mental version of this, doesn't need to cycle - just bands mapped to a single piece if geometry: https://motionarray.com/stock-motion...ckground-33642

    Any help would be much appreciated!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	blocks.jpg 
Views:	56 
Size:	431.9 KB 
ID:	144450  

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,844
    Process in which smooth gradient of shades or colors is converted to visible steps is called quantization.
    You can do quantization by hand doing
    floor( x * value ) / value



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Quantization.png 
Views:	138 
Size:	279.4 KB 
ID:	144451

    Instead of manually setting up keys in Gradient, set just black and white, with Show Key Inputs option toggled on, and plug Const > Scalar with envelope to Key Position.

  3. #3
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,314
    Thanks so much Sensei. Will try tomorrow as I’ve had enough for today! Will report back

  4. #4
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,314
    The Quantise is working well. I can't hookup and animate scalars into the gradient though, as the values effect the quantising - I need the quantised boxes to stay the same width and just their colours to change. Do you know how this could be done?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	good.png 
Views:	22 
Size:	94.1 KB 
ID:	144481Click image for larger version. 

Name:	block widths changes if animated.png 
Views:	23 
Size:	139.5 KB 
ID:	144482

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,680
    why don’t you split the box into sections and have a uv on each section. then cycle the uv.
    image in uv is the quantised greys. just step the animation of the uv’s. or do you want to move the position in the y axis also?
    Yeah, looking at the example mov, animated uvs would work.
    Last edited by gar26lw; 03-17-2019 at 06:40 AM.

  6. #6
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,314
    Ah, I forgot to mention that the top of the box animates up/down and want to keep the stripes evenly spaced throughout, possibly changing from black to white as the height changes. If I can also keep the heights of each stripe editable then even better.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,680
    hmm, i’m wondering if you have a layered node, have value procedural for colours and add gradients with step for alphas.
    alternative to single quantised gradient. each gradient could be based off position to a null, those nulls are parented to the object, scale the object and nulls spread apart, gradients move. i can’t remember settings in nodes as afk.

  8. #8
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,844
    There is always Logic node with Greater Than or Less Than options.
    i.e. Logic (based on distance) is driving Mixer or Material Switch,
    if distance greater than use this branch of nodes,
    if distance less than or equal use this branch of nodes.
    Distance changes -> different nodal branch is selected.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,680
    you know, can you just put one gradient in y on there, then morph the object and gradient would scale?

  10. #10
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,314
    Thanks all! I got to get this done so I’ve been manually wiring in scalars and offsetting in the GE. I’d really like a more automated approach for future reference as it’s quite a handy effect for lighting, mattes etc - i’ll post when done to show a better explanation of what I needed.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,743
    I'm not exactly sure about how much control you want / need over the stripes, but here's a sample scene which uses a control Null's Scale to control them:

    Null X Scale = Y Scale of object
    Null Y Scale = Percentage of object's Y space occupied by stripes
    Null Z Scale = Percentage of object's Y space occupied by a single stripe

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_000.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	117.4 KB 
ID:	144484 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_020.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	111.4 KB 
ID:	144485
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_040.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	103.8 KB 
ID:	144486 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_060.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	97.7 KB 
ID:	144487
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_080.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	100.3 KB 
ID:	144488 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_100.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	105.9 KB 
ID:	144489
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_120.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	117.3 KB 
ID:	144490

    MOV File: VStripes_ControlNull.mov

    Basically, it's a node setup which calculates the width of the stripes based upon a percentage of the Object's Y height, using a UVMap to keep the Y axis ranged between 0.0 and 1.0 regardless of how the object is scaled. First, in Modeler, I set up a default UVMap, so the U and V outputs of the Input node in the Surface Editor provide the object's "normalized" Y axis:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	00_MakeDefaultUVMap_forYStripes.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	897.4 KB 
ID:	144492

    Then, the node network uses the V value of the UV map to scale the stripes using the StripeControlNull's YScale value to shorten / widen them:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	01_VStripes_NodeSetup.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	1.24 MB 
ID:	144493

    To make vertical scaling of the Object more directly controllable, I made a Nodal Motion which uses the StripeControlNull's XScale to control the object's Y scale (yes, these are arbitrary channel assignments, pick what you prefer!):

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	02_PillarNodalMotion_NullXScale.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	825.1 KB 
ID:	144494

    The StripeControlNull's scale envelopes then show an overall picture of what the object is doing as well as what the stripes are doing:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	03_NullScaleCurves.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	965.6 KB 
ID:	144495

    I chose to use the Null's ZScale to set the default percentage of the stripe's width. Since I have seven (7) stripes in the Gradient, I used 0.14 (*7 = 0.98) for the initial stripe width.

    Hope it helps!
    mTp
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. #12
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,314
    Hey mtp, beautiful as always! Will need to pick it apart to see if it’s what I’m after. Ended up doing it AE and mapping it as a planar image seq in the end. Not very efficient so will update later when I get a mo as I’m sure there’s a better way directly in LW. Big thanks again!

  13. #13
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,844
    mTp's the second... hmm... the first job is to help people here on the forum.. astonishing...

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,743
    Well, thanks, Mark and Sensei! I'm always happy when I have the time to mess around with a challenge posted on the forums. Glad to help if it works for you!

    mTp

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •