Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Full raster from Microsoft Surface Studio 2 to TriCaster using NDI

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    13

    Full raster from Microsoft Surface Studio 2 to TriCaster using NDI

    Can we get full raster 4,500 pixels wide x 3000 pixels high from Microsoft Surface Studio 2 to TriCaster 1080p using NDI?

    https://www.newtek.com/software/adobe-creative-cloud/

  2. #2
    Are you talking out of an Adobe application or off the desktop of the system?

    I just tried out of After Effect and got the resolution for composition. For the desktop, my tablet with 2160x1440 resolution appears as 1920x1280, it appears that it makes it fit to HD frame as best it can.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    How about off the desktop of the system?

  4. #4
    For the desktop, my tablet with 2160x1440 resolution appears as 1920x1280 thru NDI Scan Converter.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,070
    What do you get if you view the source in Studio Monitor, Kane?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    13
    If the AE Comp is set at 4,500x3000 to match the Surface Studio 2 resolution, can that be input full res into the TriCaster to pan and scan and not constrain the input signal to 1080p? Similar to placing a 4K source into a 1080p edit sequence where you have content outside the image area that can be keyframed into view.
    Last edited by KRP; 03-14-2019 at 10:01 AM.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    What do you get if you view the source in Studio Monitor, Kane?
    The 2160x1440 of my Acer tablet appears as 1920x1280 in NDI Studio Monitor.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by KRP View Post
    If the AE Comp is set at 4,500x3000 to match the Surface Studio 2 resolution, can that be input full res into the TriCaster to pan and scan and not constrain the input signal to 1080p? Similar to placing a 4K source into a 1080p edit sequence where you have content outside the image area that can be keyframed into view.
    With the Premium Access Pan and Scan feature you can do this.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •