Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: "Silent" (or automated) NRC install

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    17

    "Silent" (or automated) NRC install

    Hi All,

    I'd like to be able to install an NRC Node with a package + install response file. Does anyone know if this is possible with the NRC stuff? The reason is I'd like to automate the deployment of some VMs on various cloud vendors (AWS, Azure, DigitalOcean) but right now it seems as though I need to upload the installer to each one, double-click on it and go through the install interview in the GUI.

    My ideal is to be able to use a product like Salt which I'll then use to spin up some VMs and deploy the packages on them, on demand.

    That way, I can spool up a farm with a few commands, push out the render job and decommission the machines once I'm done with render. This way, I don't have a bunch of VM Snapshots lying in storage (costing me money) that need to be cloned. I just spin them up as I need them and in whatever quantity I need them.

    From my tests so far (LW 2018.05), you can't simply clone the VMs that already has NRC installed because you then have conflicting node IDs.

    I can't find any documentation on how to do this either. Can anyone help?

    Cheers,
    Dave.

  2. #2
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    4,994
    In the Installer, you can select Render Node as one of the options. That installs just the files needed to act as a render node, but you still need to interact with the installer to some extent.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    In the Installer, you can select Render Node as one of the options. That installs just the files needed to act as a render node, but you still need to interact with the installer to some extent.

    Except it's that required interaction with the UI that prevents me from automating the deployment (and wastes time).

    I can always install the NRC node and do a system-diff to see what got laid down (on the filesystem and in the registry) - but I don't want to go through that hassle if I don't have to.

  4. #4
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    4,994
    You can run the installer from the command line with arguments to select the various options without running the GUI. Run the installer executable from the command line with the "--help" option to see all the values that can be specified.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  5. #5
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    4,994
    I have updated the wiki with the --help contents (https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display...+-+Render+node).

    B
    Last edited by BeeVee; 01-22-2019 at 11:25 AM. Reason: added link
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  6. #6
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,391
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    I have updated the wiki with the --help contents (https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display...+-+Render+node).
    BeeVee, it'd be useful for the wiki to provide a cmd-line example showing a flag with option, such as how to pass "minimal" for "unattendedmodeui". As described in the wiki now, it really isn't clear what the syntax is for passing options (just spaces to separate? equals sign needed?). In case of passing paths, also useful to know whether quotes needed always or only if not escaped or no spaces present, and that kind of thing.

    It's not as "self-evident" as it might seem, esp. not in a cross-platform sense -- all options exist and are in same format for both platforms (aside from modifying paths accordingly) right? Otherwise, how do the Mac options differ from the Win options?

    Thanks!

    -John W
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  7. #7
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    4,994
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  8. #8
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,391
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    Yep, that's exactly what was needed, thanks for that!
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  9. #9
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    17
    Hey Guys, This is genius, thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •