Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Windows Defender not liking the Newtek forums.

  1. #1
    Super Member Paul_Boland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Waterford, Ireland.
    Posts
    1,051

    Exclamation Windows Defender not liking the Newtek forums.

    Hi Folks.

    Anyone else getting this big red alert screen when they come to the forums? It seems Windows Defender doesn't like the forums here.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Newtek Windows Defender.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	212.9 KB 
ID:	143854  
    KnightTrek Productions
    http://www.knighttrek.com

  2. #2
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,382
    It is, in all likelihood, a false positive. Someone's signature or avatar image ocassionally trip my defenses on my workstation.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  3. #3
    Registered User dlvphoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Boland View Post
    Hi Folks.

    Anyone else getting this big red alert screen when they come to the forums? It seems Windows Defender doesn't like the forums here.
    This could be a result of a combination of the few hours a couple of days ago when the SSL cert on the forums had expired before a new one was installed by the web team and a few people panicking and reporting it as a dangerous or exploited site to MS.

    There could also have been off-site links to a site with malicious code embedded (not necessarily intentionally) that triggered this as well.

    I'm not at my main system or I'd have the link to report a false-hit to MS. If someone hasn't beaten me to it by morning, I'll post it up here.

    I haven't had the alert you're seeing, personally, though and my IDS on my firewall plus my own workstation security logs are all turned up pretty high.

    Scott

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    Someone's signature or avatar image ocassionally trip my defenses on my workstation.
    I fix that by putting him to the ignore list. ^^

  5. #5
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,382
    I've contacted the user, and the problem hasn't presented itself since (mainly because he's done nothing to make me add him to my ignore list).
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  6. #6
    I'm getting the same message opening up any thread on the board.

  7. #7
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    425
    Who would that be?

    Edit: I'm using ESET by the way, in case it's them and not Microsoft.
    Last edited by Bill Carey; 01-12-2019 at 01:51 PM.
    Bill Carey

    I7 6700K 4.0 ghz
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    Nvidia GTX 980 4 gb 398.36
    LW 2018.6 x64
    Space Navigator

  8. #8
    Registered User gdkeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    41
    Yes, I reported as safe, and right now I'm in continuous "Disregard and continue" mode. Hopefully, they will fix soon.

  9. #9
    Super Member Paul_Boland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Waterford, Ireland.
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks for the feedback. Still getting the alert here but hopefully it will pass soon.
    KnightTrek Productions
    http://www.knighttrek.com

  10. #10
    I think I read somewhere that Autodesk bought Windows Defender thus this problem.
    Humans are pretty much monkeys with car keys.

  11. #11
    Super Member Qexit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Warrington, UK
    Posts
    992
    There is a slight chance this is related to a story I read yesterday about how the current partial US government shutdown is preventing the issue of new website security certificates:

    https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-46836905
    Kevin F Stubbs

    Remember...one size does NOT fit all

  12. #12
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,118
    site is on and offline for me and clicking any link gives me the same smartscreen error over and over
    Intel i7 5960X Extreme, Asus Rampage V extreme, 3x 4gb NVIDIA Geforce GTX970, 32GB DDR4 2666 corsair dominator
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  13. #13
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,382
    I've been getting database errors from the site all afternoon.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  14. #14
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,248
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    I've been getting database errors from the site all afternoon.

    I had some issues earlier today and couldnīt reach newtek forums as well.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •