Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 10 Gigabit Ethernet for TC1

  1. #1

    10 Gigabit Ethernet for TC1

    Hi

    Is it possible to set up 10 Gigabit Ethernet for TC1 with this setup?

    I have understood in another forum that it should be an overkill.
    But I would like to be on the safe side and have enough bandwidth, why I do want a 10 Gb connection, if it can be done at all on a TC1?

    Sonnet SOLO10G-TB3
    https://www.sonnettech.com/product/solo-10g-tb3.html

    NetGear XS716E
    https://www.netgear.com/support/product/XS716E.aspx

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TC1-back.jpg 
Views:	66 
Size:	3.25 MB 
ID:	143769

    Best regards
    Bo

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,598
    Hi Bo,

    The Sonnet unit connects to Thunderbolt 3 port, which you do NOT have on your machine. Thunderbolt 3 uses the same USB-C style connector, but what you have on your TC1 is actually USB-C (USB 3.1) and not Thunderbolt 3 so the Sonnet would not connect.


    Also - curious why you even have the USB-C port? I have an early-model TC1 without that port, so either the newer shipping units use a different motherboard now, or the European units have different hardware. Interesting.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Last edited by JPulera; 01-03-2019 at 10:30 AM.
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  3. #3
    New TC1 unit have a motherboard with USB-C connector but no eSATA connector.

    As for 10Gb, there is no need for this on a TC1 unit. However, you can connect both 1GbE interfaces to the switch and NDI will automatically take advantage of it to give you 2 gigabits of bandwidth.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    New TC1 unit have a motherboard with USB-C connector but no eSATA connector.

    As for 10Gb, there is no need for this on a TC1 unit. However, you can connect both 1GbE interfaces to the switch and NDI will automatically take advantage of it to give you 2 gigabits of bandwidth.

    Hi Kane, thanks for your reply!
    But how shall I relate to this scenario:

    1 Tricaster TC1, transmits 4 outputs in 1080.50p
    16 NDI camera (Not NDI HX) at 1080.50p
    8-10 Bird Dog Mini (Used as a Reciver) NDI to HDMI 1080,50p
    1 Bird Dog Central (Routing various signals for 8-10 screens / Bird dog Mini)

    Do you think i do not have to worry about bandwidth?

    Best regards
    Bo 😊

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Targu Mures
    Posts
    26
    Hi! Did u managed this? I want to buy a TC1 but i dont know if will handle 16 NDI sources 4K. How is your system? I dont understad why Newtek dont use 10gbits ethernet connectors 4K is almost 350mbps*16=5600

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by kencee View Post
    Hi! Did u managed this? I want to buy a TC1 but i dont know if will handle 16 NDI sources 4K. How is your system? I dont understad why Newtek dont use 10gbits ethernet connectors 4K is almost 350mbps*16=5600
    A TC1 can handle 16 sources all 4K.

    Something you need to know is that NDI bandwidth management will make sources that aren't in output use much less bandwidth, so it isn't as simple as 16 channels times 350Mbps is how much bandwidth you will use. As soon as you put a channel on output it will go to full bandwidth, this all is automatic operation. On 4K workflows, it is highly recommended that you connect both 1GbE ports on the TC1 to the network.

    NewTek does make a system with 10GbE on it, the VMC1 system.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Targu Mures
    Posts
    26
    Thank u! I hope it will be ok then TC1 for 16 inputs.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    268
    Anybody want to trade their TC1 with mine so I can use the USB-C? :-p

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Targu Mures
    Posts
    26
    Can u confirm that the TC1 2RU and 3RU is the same hardware and pc specs? The 4000usd differences is only the power supply?

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by kencee View Post
    Can u confirm that the TC1 2RU and 3RU is the same hardware and pc specs? The 4000usd differences is only the power supply?
    Between the TC1 2RU and 3RU the difference is the power supply and case size.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •