Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: NewBlue Titler Live Tricaster Macro Support

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    105

    NewBlue Titler Live Tricaster Macro Support

    Hello.

    Doe NewBlue Titler Live 4 allow for macros to control the Tricaster or is it only that the Tricaster macros can control Titler Live? I would like my worker who is running Titler Live 4 to bring up a background video (buffer) from the Tricaster while the titles are put live over it from Titler Live. I am tyring to reduce the work of the technical director on the main switcher.

    Thank you.

    Chris
    410 AE Edition

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    505
    Chris, drop me a line as, I've got some experience with New Blue and macros.

    The short answer, as far as I know, is TriCaster controls New Blue and not the other way. But I've got a great workaround for you.

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications

    PS, You're here in Chicago, right?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    266
    would love to hear what your solution is. I use Macros on the TC1 to control Titler Live 4 for my replays to pull graphics on and off and then a few others. In my case I am overloading the TD since I don't have a graphics operator :-p

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    505
    So, basically, any workstation on your network can push commands and fire macros on the TriCaster with a http post command. You can use CURL command line processor.

    For example, I have a function that starts running a DDR from another computer by using this:

    CURL http://10.1.10.52/v1/shortcut?name=main_auto

    I've actually incorporated it into a batch file so that it waits for a specific time of day to do this.

    This actually executes an auto as if it were clicked on the control surface, where I have a DDR clip prepositioned in preview. Basically, any command or macro you can execute you can trigger this way, from the machine that's running the NewBlue Titler.

    I believe this is outlined in the automation guide but really not explained in detail.

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications
    Last edited by fgolman; 12-29-2018 at 06:07 PM.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    266
    Ah very cool, will have to take a look. Hopefully my web password I set is in front of that don't need random folks joining in with the TD ;-)

  6. #6
    Here is a free tool that is a bit more graphical for a button controller. The author of this wrote this tool for vMix, but it was easy getting it working with TriCaster. If you have LivePanel you don't need this as it can do all of this and more, but this will give you 9 basic buttons you can click on.

    Download and install: http://usbroadcast.co/httpmatrix.htm

    Then download my HTTP Matrix configuration file for TriCaster use. defaultconfig.txt

    Now go into the folder and replace the 'defaultconfig.txt' with my file above. You will need to do a few last things just to customize it to your needs.

    Open the 'defaultconfig.txt' file in a text editor (like Notepad or Visual Studio Code). You will see a bunch of lines that look like below.
    Code:
    Macro 1
    http://192.168.1.136/v1/trigger?name=Macro1
    None
    None
    The first line is the name of the button, change it to what you want.
    The second line needs the IP address "192.168.1.136" changed to the IP of your TriCaster system, leave everything else on the line alone.
    Leave the last two lines as None.

    Then save your updated file and run HTTP Matrix.

    Finally, to make this run TriCaster's macros. Create your macro, then click on the trigger for the macro, finally click on the button in HTTP Matrix. You should see a trigger named something like 'net:macro#' appear as the trigger name. Pressing the button again in HTTP Matrix will get it to run the macro.

    You do need the LivePanel password turned off on a TC1/VMC1 for this to work. With Advanced Edition systems don't need anything done to make this work.
    Last edited by kanep; 12-29-2018 at 10:07 PM.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    505
    That's pretty cool Kane!

    I'm going to have to check that out.

    Cheers!

    Fritz
    Last edited by fgolman; 12-30-2018 at 11:12 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •