Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: New Material - Default Type

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    Posts
    933

    New Material - Default Type

    Can you change somewhere what the DEFAULT type of material when you press Q is? I do not use the new system and would like a different default type to be applied.

    Or at bare minimum, be able to change the TYPE of material without the default color being changed...

    As it is, the default material is applied, I select color in Q dialog. Then in surface editor I change the TYPE and the color goes back to gray! It's not a great workflow for people not using the new rendering system...

  2. #2
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,406
    Obviously, it'd be nice if all such defaults could be persistently user-adjustable.

    As always, best to file a feature request using the Feedback Agent.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  3. #3
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,018
    I suppose it's normal that the colour would not be preserved if you change material since it is something entered *in* the material, rather than exterior to it that can be switched to a different material. If you switch the material back to the original, which should be PBSDF, you can Ctrl-RMB click on the swatch, switch the material to whatever you want to use and use Alt-RMB click to paste the colour into the new material.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  4. #4
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,406
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    I suppose it's normal that the colour would not be preserved if you change material since it is something entered *in* the material, rather than exterior to it that can be switched to a different material. If you switch the material back to the original, which should be PBSDF, you can Ctrl-RMB click on the swatch, switch the material to whatever you want to use and use Alt-RMB click to paste the colour into the new material.
    There's a solid argument the issue is (at least in part) due to the "Change Surface" panel's focus being on surface creation when it's focus really should be on surface assignment. Surface creation should ostensibly be the focus of the "Surface Editor" panel.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  5. #5
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,018
    Back in simpler days, the division didn't need to be so clear - there was only one material. Now, there are plenty but there still needs to be one assigned - you can't just say "This selection of polygons is a surface" without saying what that surface is.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  6. #6
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,406
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    you can't just say "This selection of polygons is a surface" without saying what that surface is.
    Not quite what I was suggesting. My point was that right now, the "Change Surface" panel is focused a bit too much around creating new surfaces. Perhaps it makes more sense just to focus it on giving superior ability to select from existing surfaces -- maybe even any surfaces present app-wide? maybe allowing more elaborate surface filtering?

    If user insists on creating a new surface, just have a "New..." button (in "Change Surface" panel) bring up "Surface Editor" panel, make it active, then user can create new surface in there. Then, as needed, update the surface list to allow selecting the newly-created surface, so that when user switches back to "Change Surface" panel they can select newly-created surface (maybe even auto-select new surface if update causes one to appear).

    Hopefully that makes my suggestion a bit clearer -- such approach could allow "Change Surface" panel to focus more on selection over creation.
    Last edited by jwiede; 12-17-2018 at 03:47 PM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •