Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: TC 1 recordind and playing mp4 video from camera problem

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    33

    TC 1 recordind and playing mp4 video from camera problem

    Hello mates.
    I have problem with playing and recording mp4 video saved from camera. First to explain tc setup. We use pal hd 1080/50i session. Also, we record with our jvc camera in 1080.50i,pal, mp4 files.
    Problem is when i try to play with tricaster ddr2 those files we have ghosts and lines. Picture is not clear as it is when i look raw files from camera.
    When we do news, we edit files and then we set in premiere flicker remove and deinterlacing, and with those files picture when play in tricaster is fine.
    Is there any way to fix this?
    Bcouse when we on field and we must play directly files,for example,we will have this problem. Also where is settings for recording format and quality in TC?
    Here are screenshots
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20181205_110312.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	1.92 MB 
ID:	143485   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20181205_110333.jpg 
Views:	39 
Size:	3.02 MB 
ID:	143486   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20181205_110515.jpg 
Views:	35 
Size:	2.71 MB 
ID:	143487  

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,160
    Are you seeing an issue on display from TriCaster's SDI outputs, or just on your desktop monitors?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    33
    I see it in tricaster monitor, sony led tv used for tricaster multiview 2 and see it in tricaster recorded .mov file on other pc.
    That recorded file was edited with premiere pro - we add other camera 2 file (we done event with 2 cameras recorded in memory cards) and we try to mix those 2 camera with tricaster in post production with reporter who talk about event. Bcouse we have ghost picture, we try afther to edit files in premiere with no sucsess. So we must to broadcast in that way.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    33
    It is not problem to see that files on monitor with lines.We see them also when we try to record with camera in 1080 progressive mode, it is normal, bcouse we record and broadcast in interlaced.
    Problem is file is recorded with those lines, and all is set to interlaced: cameras,premiere pro,tricaster,broadcast equipment

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    33
    I try smaller size files from camera. They play fine. Problem is only when playing larger size files. This is most likely bug

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,160
    I'd be interested to see what happens if you tried a 50p session.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    33
    I will try today. I have one question too. If i done TC backup from administrator mode, i guess windows will be backed up with newtek program,drivers, etc. Bcouse i have old backup-first when we bought TC1, i think it was by default there, would new backup overwrite that first, or i will have two backups to choose for restore in case of some failture

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,160
    When you perform a 'custom' backup, it does not overwrite the (hidden) restore partition on the TriCaster. You create the custom backup on an external drive. So you would have the new, custom backup, and the original restore partition.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    33
    Tnx for answer.
    I try today with 25p and i dont have that lines. I try also with 50i and i cant reproduce situation as we have when we shoot mma fights. All two files are the same size 3.6 gb,shooting in same conditions. I have transcode option in today files. When i play file from mma fight, is is same size 3.6gb, there are no transcode option and i have lines as you see in first post. Im shure camera settings from mma are the same as today from secound camera 50i. We shot event with 2 camera, and we have lines with both camera. I will try to find out what is going on...

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    33
    If i done restore TC,from original-hide file,does TC load presets and settings i have? If he do this,then it is not important for me to do custom backeup,bcouse i will update TC to latest version in that case.

  11. #11
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,160
    No, the a restore operation from the original partition will not include anything added to the C drive after shipping. A custom restore operation will do so.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •