Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 42 of 42

Thread: Fiber FX Question...

  1. #31
    I've tried different values on it, inverting the gradient, changing the alpha...as well as having clump set to 100 and 0...be nice if you could see weight values in modeler on 2pt polys.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Visit my Web Portfolio
    Lightwave3D 2018, Chronosculpt, RealFlow and more..
    Threadripper 16 core, 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus ROG 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  2. #32
    pass:sword OFF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    921
    Try 'Fiber V' as Input Parameter instead Weight map.

  3. #33
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,335
    I'll zip up my test scene and upload it later today (I have appointments this morning). I used fiber-v for my input on the gradient, with the beginning (paramter = 0.0) set to 0% (No Clumping), and the end (parameter = 1.0) set to 100% (Clumping 100%).
    --------
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  4. #34
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,111
    Quote Originally Posted by OFF View Post
    Try 'Fiber V' as Input Parameter instead Weight map.
    Yep..that is probably better to ensure that the clumping gradient following the strands properly.

  5. #35
    FiberV gives me the same result....


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GuidesFiberV.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	960.8 KB 
ID:	143564

    I can invert the values, etc and never get the ends to taper in, always the other way.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Visit my Web Portfolio
    Lightwave3D 2018, Chronosculpt, RealFlow and more..
    Threadripper 16 core, 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus ROG 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  6. #36
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,335
    Make sure that your original guide splines have their start point where you want it.

    I got similar results to yours when my guide was 'backwards', ie, the start point for the curve was actually the end point...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ffx0.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	80.7 KB 
ID:	143567
    Here is my base object, a simple helix. I'm using the spline, not something fed through strandmaker. Unless you need 2pt polychains, you don't need to both with it.
    No clumping, no kinking of fibers. 1 Fiber, Guide radius of 20mm, 200 clump fibers, 12mm radius. The start point is on the lower left.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ffx1.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	74.7 KB 
ID:	143568
    Same spline, with clumping applied, using Fiber-V. Comes to a nice, sharp point. Again, the start point is at the lower left.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ffx2.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	63.9 KB 
ID:	143569
    Same spline, with the start point at the opposite end, up at the center, top. Look familiar?

    I would go back into modeler, and check your original guide curves you used to make your guide chains from, and make sure the start points are where you need them to be.
    Last edited by Kryslin; Yesterday at 08:44 AM.
    --------
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  7. #37
    Im using poly chains, not splines. Maybe I should convert them to splines?
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Visit my Web Portfolio
    Lightwave3D 2018, Chronosculpt, RealFlow and more..
    Threadripper 16 core, 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus ROG 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  8. #38
    I changed one to splines rather than poly chains and now fiberv works as expected. Thanks.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image000_013.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	188.2 KB 
ID:	143604


    Ok I havent used them in layout so much, and wondering if the splines can be used with dynamics? or at least rigged?
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Visit my Web Portfolio
    Lightwave3D 2018, Chronosculpt, RealFlow and more..
    Threadripper 16 core, 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus ROG 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  9. #39
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,335
    I believe they have to be 2 pt. polychains for rigging and dynamics. Feed your splines through Strand maker, and you should be good. You'll have to add any weight and uv maps you need to the chains (Usually, it's fairly simple stuff. Ken Nign's Weight Outwards lscript helps a lot.)
    --------
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  10. #40
    Hmm...but if i use polychains, then I lose the ability to control the size...lol
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Visit my Web Portfolio
    Lightwave3D 2018, Chronosculpt, RealFlow and more..
    Threadripper 16 core, 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus ROG 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  11. #41
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,335
    Ok, I took the curve from my previous test, fed it through Strand Maker, gave it to layout, and applied FFX to it. Set up the same parameters, and turned on the OpenGL fiber preview....

    And it works as expected.

    And, as I thought, you need the 2pt polychains to deform the strands in any way; Layout doesn't comprehend or process splines as geometry yet.

    I suspect them problem lies in the original guides themselves. When Strand Maker processes a spline, it tags the starting point with a 1pt polygon, so that FFX knows where the fiber starts. This is usually where the start point of the spline is. Check your guides, and see where the 1 pt polygons are in Modeler. Odds are, you guides are not starting where you think they are...
    --------
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  12. #42
    I didnt use strand maker originally. Took me a short time to realize it was generating the new guides in another layer, but once I did it worked just fine with the fiber-v.

    Thanks for that.

    Once I get some more styling done I can make a rig for it. I'll probably ik it, but also going to try dynamic bones on it.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Visit my Web Portfolio
    Lightwave3D 2018, Chronosculpt, RealFlow and more..
    Threadripper 16 core, 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus ROG 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •