Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problems getting NDI working with Premiere

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1

    Problems getting NDI working with Premiere

    I have installed Adobe Premiere and also the NDI tools on Windows 10, and I am not seeing any NDI sources in Premiere.
    Everything works fine in vmix and NDI Monitor/scanner etc.
    this is on an Intel NUC, without external GPU.

    Premiere really works very fast with the NUC, so I am trying to use it to output to vmix, but can't find a way of dong it same in other videos I have watched.
    Latest Premiere CC and NDI tools just installed.
    Any help would be appreciated, as I have only a couple of days left on my Adobe trial before I have to make purchase.
    Image of what Premiere shows attached.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PREMIERENDI.png 
Views:	20 
Size:	21.0 KB 
ID:	143459  

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,407
    Did you installed NDI Tools AFTER Premiere? Must be after so NDI can get its hooks into Adobe. Reinstall NDI Tools again? Or maybe Adobe trial doesn't offer NDI, that's possible.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    2

    Same issue

    Dear Jeff,

    I have the same issue: I also use NDI Tools 3.7 for vMix.

    Everything was installed before NDI and even tough I only manage to get plugins from the other tools except NDI for Adobe CC.

    Here the proof in attachment. I also call NewTek reseller in Europe and they appear to have the same issue.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture2.PNG 
Views:	9 
Size:	178.1 KB 
ID:	143476Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1.PNG 
Views:	10 
Size:	200.3 KB 
ID:	143477

  4. #4
    The Adobe CC plug-ins don't install in the NewTek folder, Adobe can't find them there.

    Look in C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\7.0\MediaCore
    There you should find 'NewTek_NDI_Transmit.prm' for Premiere

    For AE, look in C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CC 2019\Support Files\Plug-Ins
    There you should find 'NewTek_NDI_AfterEffects.aex'
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    2
    I found it.

    Thank you. How do I use it to activate Playback in AE?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,407
    A user in another thread has suggested that with latest 3.7 NDI plugin for Adobe, that you don't have to enable NDI output in the Adobe app - NDI playout is automatic.

    If that is indeed the case, first make sure there is not an issue with your computer sending out NDI over the network. Run NDI Test Patterns or NDI Scan Converter on Adobe computers and see if you pick up that signal on TriCaster (or another PC using NDI Studio Monitor). If that works, play video in Premiere or After Effects - is that showing up also then?

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •