Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Colour picker issue

  1. #1
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154

    Colour picker issue

    I imported a PNG file of a clients logo and mapped it onto a surface, the surface colour had to match the background the logo was on.

    I have the colour space set to sRGB and found I needed to set "Picked Colours" to sRGB to get a match, no problems there.

    But what I did find was that if I then picked a colour from the screen, it worked as expected, but if I chose to pick a colour from a file
    and chose the same file I used to pick from the screen, I got a much darker colour.

    Clearly I would have expected to get the same result whether picking from the screen or a file, is this a bug or what?

    Cheers
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  2. #2
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,038
    Send a bug report and include the image and a tiny scene with an object to show the difference.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  3. #3
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Bug report submitted
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  4. #4
    Be sure and set your Color Space preset to sRGB in both Layout and Modeler. There is also a check mark for "Effect Color Picker", make sure that's checked.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  5. #5
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,470
    It really would be good if as part of fixing this issue, the dev could revert the CS presets for sRGB, etc. once again include "picked colors" and "lights" as they used to have. Gerardo can (and has repeatedly, in other threads) explained in detail why it's needed.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  6. #6
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    Be sure and set your Color Space preset to sRGB in both Layout and Modeler. There is also a check mark for "Effect Color Picker", make sure that's checked.
    Yes I realised that...
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  7. #7
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    It really would be good if as part of fixing this issue, the dev could revert the CS presets for sRGB, etc. once again include "picked colors" and "lights" as they used to have. Gerardo can (and has repeatedly, in other threads) explained in detail why it's needed.
    Can you point me to the thread where Garardo explains why this option is needed?

    Cheers
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  8. #8
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,470
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Webb View Post
    Can you point me to the thread where Garardo explains why this option is needed?
    Just to be clear, I mean the user "gerardstrada", not "gerardo". See his post here (and his subsequent replies).

    Also, the "ideal sRGB CS preset fix" is slightly different than just changing picked colors from "Linear"->"sRGB" (per sRGB CS std), see his responses for the full explanation.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •