Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Blank viewport in Layout

  1. #1

    Blank viewport in Layout

    This is the first time I've ever seen this. In Layout every time I set my viewport to Persp, Camera, or Light it goes blank, just like if I picked None. It works fine with any of the ortho views or VPR. It seems to save with the scene, I've tried reloading the scene, restarting LightWave, even rebooting the computer. Anyone seen this happen or know what to do about it?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LW_blank_viewport.png 
Views:	42 
Size:	65.0 KB 
ID:	143308
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  2. #2
    Registered User squarewulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    323
    In perspective view try hitting shift+a
    Last edited by squarewulf; 11-08-2018 at 07:44 AM.

  3. #3
    No difference. Thanks though.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    253
    Never run into this, unfortunately, but is it only happening with this scene?

    For example, if you open Layout, do Persp, Camera, and Light views all act normally?

    If so, you might consider importing everything from the problematic scene file into a new scene. It isn't a fix per se, but it might solve your issue.

  5. #5
    Go to "Preferences" and "Display" and make sure your grid is on. Then adjust your grid square size using the little spinner widget or your left and right bracket keys. See if that brings things into view. Also don't forget "Fix Near Clip Distance" setting, might have a play in this. Good luck.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  6. #6
    Yeah it's only this scene. If I just open layout it's fine. I may have to transfer everything and hope it doesn't mess anything up. Maybe one of my backups will work though.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

  7. #7
    You may want to make a copy of your scene file and then open it an editor and compare it to a blank scene save to see if you find the offenders and delete that string or strings. Worth a shot anyway.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  8. #8
    Registered User squarewulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    323
    You could try file>load>load items from scene

    load everything, cameras, lights, etc.

  9. #9
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,644
    Display Options, adjust Fixed Near Clip..
    LightWave Plugins
    Global Materials for LightWave 2018!
    Custom plugin writing. Request a quote.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •