Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Blackmagic SmartHub Router control

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    131

    Blackmagic SmartHub Router control

    Hi,

    Sorry I know this has been posted a couple of times but I am unable to get this work.

    I have a Tricaster Mini with ADV 2 Ver. 5-1-180911

    I have loaded the router_setup xml file up and done the following combinations to the Tricaster to recognise my BMD 20x20 SmartHub

    I have set Blackmagic discovery to True

    I have set Blackmagic discovery to false and instead entered the IP address. I have left the Port No. as 9990

    I have set Blackmagic discovery to true and entered the IP address

    None of these changes have enabled the Tricaster to connect to the BMD.

    Could some please help.

    Frank

  2. #2
    I'll have to test when I get a chance (i'm traveling right now). I've got a AJA Kumo, so that would at least let me know if it is working with some model unit. Could you upload a copy of your router_setup.xml file to take a look at?
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    131
    router_setup.xml.txt

    Thanks Kane I have attached a txt version of the xml file.

    I have reduced the mapping down to 4 inputs as it is for a Tricaster Mini.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    131
    Hi Kane, any update on how we can integrate the SmartHub with Tricaster?

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    172
    Hi ,

    no version 5.1 available here. However I made a quick test with a VMC1 running first V7 release, I can control without trouble a Sienna NDI router which uses BMD router protocol.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    172
    I checked your file :

    <routers>

    <config>

    <!-- blackmagicdesign_config discovery="true"/
    -->
    <blackmagicdesign ip="192.168.0.150" port="9990" name="Blackmagic Videohub"/>

    </config>


    Looks the discovery setting is still as a comment. Try :

    <routers>

    <config>

    <blackmagicdesign_config discovery="false"/>

    <blackmagicdesign ip="192.168.0.150" port="9990" name="Blackmagic Videohub"/>

    </config>

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    131
    Thanks Kane I will try tonight

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    131
    router_setup.txt

    Hi Kane,

    As you can see I have changed the config file but unfortunately the tricaster still can't see the BMD SmartHub. I have rebooted the Tricaster. On another note the PTZ camera issue has resolved itself.

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,833
    I don't use these routers myself, but it looks to me like there might be a typo in Kane's example. (Kane, please correct me if I'm wrong.)

    Shouldn't the line <blackmagicdesign_config discovery="false"/> rather be <blackmagicdesign_config discovery="true"/>?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    172
    If you enter the IP adress manually, false setting should be OK, that's how I use it.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    131
    I have entered false and the router IP address still no joy find the smarthub on the list of iinputs. One thing I should mention is that I have a Mini with HDMI inputs. I am taking the SDI inputs via convertors. I don't suppose the Blackmagic is sending any handshake through the SDI feed itself? I have attached the latest router_setup to show the discovery is set to false now.router_setup.txt

  12. #12
    I took your router config file, replaced the BlackMagic entry with my AJA KUMO router info. When I got into TriCaster, the Kumo appeared, so your XML appears to be good. I can only think that it is one of two things. Either something configured incorrectly on the BMD SmartHub or that BMD control is broken in router control. Unfortunately, I do not have a BMD router to test with to help determine which is the case.

    If it matters, I tested on a TC Mini HDMI with AE2 5-1-181031 (I'm on a beta software release).
    Last edited by kanep; 11-12-2018 at 11:03 PM.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    131
    Thanks Kane, the only other thing I can think of is if the switch is blocking the traffic on that port. I have also posted in the BMD forum. Whatever happens if I fix it I will post the result for other members.

  14. #14
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,598
    Frank, have you opened a case with our support department? If so can you let me know the case number?
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    131
    Hi Zane,

    I haven't opened a case as I assumed first it wasn't something I was doing wrong. I have a job this weekend with the Tricaster so I will open a case.

    In the meantime if anyone else has any thoughts I'm happy to keep on trying.

    Many thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •