Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Youtube streaming error

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    74

    Youtube streaming error

    Hi,

    Managed to do streaming with the SE.
    Just purchased the AE - trying to do streaming: getting the following error (attached screenshot).
    Error: Streaming: Encoding Setting Error: May be bitrate, width or height.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	StreamingError.jpeg 
Views:	15 
Size:	81.8 KB 
ID:	143284

    Any idea why?
    Last edited by Tomerson; 11-04-2018 at 09:18 AM.

  2. #2
    There is a knowledge base article on how to fix this.

    https://support.newtek.com/hc/en-us/...e-Width-Height
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    74
    Thank you Kane! will try that.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    74
    Hi Kane,
    I installed the new driver - its working great...
    The only thing is that the window popup coming after signup taking 30++ seconds - don't understand why.
    Is it because of the API ?

  5. #5
    Popup window? Can you post a picture so I can see exactly what you are seeing?
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    74
    What I meant that its taking 45-50 seconds to pull the data from Facebook for example. (didn't shoot the earlier stage when I sign in - also took 1 minutes)
    Is it what its suppose to take ?
    Here is a short video I took:
    https://youtu.be/JUonBtHUJFA

  7. #7
    Not sure, I just tried on my system running 5-1-180911 software and it only is taking a few seconds for that window to connect and display information.

    Also, Facebook only supports a maximum of 720p resolution, anything higher is down scaled to 720p.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    74
    Thank you Kane,
    Will follow on that. see if it happens again.
    Thought its connect with the Newtek share app.
    Or maybe because on that account I have many sub pages it takes time. (will check on the other accounts as well).


    Thanks again,

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •