Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: scan converter 3.7 and Asus g5j1

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    20

    scan converter 3.7 and Asus g5j1

    Hello
    I have a laptop Asus g51j, which I use with the TC1 via NDI, the laptop only has an Nvidia 360m card, it worked perfectly, but for reasons of system speed I had to format it, I reinstalled W10, I reinstalled all the drives and put NDI 3.7, now no longer transmits the desktop, but only the webcam in the case the ability ... because it does not work anymore before went divinely, what should I do to enable the desktop view via scan converter?

    thank you
    Lamerweb.com
    Tricaster 850
    Tricaster TC1

  2. #2
    Have you installed the nVidia driver or is this just the standard Microsoft drive that came with Windows 10. If you have not gone to nVidia and installed their driver, do that and see if it gets it working.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    20
    I installed the original NVIDIA drivers

    [Schermo]
    Sistema operativo: Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit
    Versione DirectX: 11.0
    Processore GPU: GeForce GTS 360M
    Versione del driver: 342.01
    Versione API Direct3D: 10.1
    Nuclei CUDA: 96
    Clock principale: 550 MHz
    Clock ombreggiatore: 1323 MHz
    Frequenza dei dati di memoria: 3600 MHz
    Interfaccia memoria: 128 bit
    Memoria grafica totale disponibile: 4062 MB
    Memoria video dedicata: 1024 MB GDDR5
    Memoria video di sistema: 0 MB
    Memoria di sistema condivisa: 3038 MB
    Versione BIOS video: 70.15.39.00.04
    IRQ: 16
    Bus: PCI Express x16 Gen2
    ID dispositivo: 10DE 0CB1 203C1043
    Lamerweb.com
    Tricaster 850
    Tricaster TC1

  4. #4
    You can select the desktop but you just get a black image?

    Are you sure this laptop doesn't also have integrated graphics? On my laptop with both Intel and nVidia graphics, I have to use the Intel graphics GPU to get an image of my desktop.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    20
    yes, the computer to just the INVIDIA card, no intel card, before version 3.5 I know that everything worked smoothly from version 3.5 onwards it does not work anymore ... you can download a previous version .. and in case it connects with the tc-1 even if this is updated to the latest release .. as you can see from the first image .. the only option is the webcam that transmits ... in the second image you see the monitor launched on the same machine and itself is not seen online the name is Asus1 but does not appear .. if enabled the webcam instead appears .. but the desktop does not transmit

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Immagine.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	31.7 KB 
ID:	143172

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Immagine2.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	20.8 KB 
ID:	143173
    Lamerweb.com
    Tricaster 850
    Tricaster TC1

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,833
    The newer version does not list the different desktops in the local menu, but you should see them on output(say, to Studio Monitor).
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    20
    as shown in the previous picture, it does not work like this .... other options to make it work?
    Lamerweb.com
    Tricaster 850
    Tricaster TC1

  8. #8
    With NDI Scan Converter 3.5 and higher, you should just see the desktops, there are no options in the menu by the clock. Older versions of NDI Scan Converter (3.0 and previous) did have these options. In NDI Studio Monitor, what channels do you see inside the the system named 'DESKTOP-1QQ46NG' (I'm assuming that is the name of the laptop).

    Also, something else to check, make sure the network type in Windows is 'Private' (not Public).
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,833
    Quote Originally Posted by lamerhouse344 View Post
    as shown in the previous picture, it does not work like this ....
    Your screengrab doesn't show the outputs from the Scan Converter, which , as I have said, no longer lists the local displays (which are always sent to output without user interaction). To see the outputs it's providing, check the source menu in NDI/Studio Monitor.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •