Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Livetext creating AVI Files wrong size - A really strange bug.

  1. #1
    UK based Live Production
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Solihull
    Posts
    665

    Livetext creating AVI Files wrong size - A really strange bug.

    Maybe no-one has ever used AVI production from a livetext page with scrolling text (I certainly have not).

    The scroll via livetext stutters a lot and it's not really usable but the HD AVI I create is not 1920 x 1080 but 720x1080 (like a phone video).

    So playing this in a DDR is not good and stretching out loses image quality.

    Even the SD 16x9 is really 4x3 output.

    anyone seen this before ? I know stop using livetext you say

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,353
    Just did a quick test on TC1 here and worked great. Did you definitely choose an UP or DOWN arrow for your scroll motion and then EXPORT CURRENT PAGE? Defaulted to HD 1080i but of course there is a whole list of formats to select from. Created a credit roll, exported and brought into DDR for playback...perfect

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  3. #3
    UK based Live Production
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Solihull
    Posts
    665
    I'm using the Left arrow for a text scroll along the bottom of the screen. This is a PAL System but I tried NTSC also and that was the same.

  4. #4
    Is this the integrated LiveText on a TriCaster? If so, what model and version TriCaster?

    Or if this is the external LiveText, are you running the most current version? http://new.tk/dl

    I've not heard of this bug myself, but with some of the above detail I might be able to test it.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    UK based Live Production
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Solihull
    Posts
    665
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DSxpAQNNnrE

    It's Version 3 but not sure of build - think it's a pretty late version. It is the latest 170131
    Last edited by adebats; Yesterday at 07:06 AM.

  6. #6
    UK based Live Production
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Solihull
    Posts
    665
    UPDATE - SOLVED ON THE FACEBOOK UK USER GROUP - REINSTALL THE NEWTEK CODECS (sorry caps). Works fine after a reinstall of the latest codecs.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •