Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Modeling an object to size

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
    Posts
    7

    Modeling an object to size

    I'm Getting back into LightWave and need to know if there is a way to correct a measurement of an object created in modeler. If your box needs to be 10in and you created 9.5, how would you know and how would you fix it?
    Bob M

    - - - Updated - - -

    In Modeler or layout, is there a way to group objects

  2. #2
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    13,944
    Modify/transform/more/ Absolute size...
    This will bring up a requester for you to change a size, but also give you information about the objects bounding size, just cancel the command if you just wanted to check the size.
    and check values...to a lock state and enter only one axis length you are certain is correct in your desired measurement, and the rest of the objects axis values will follow it as constrained re-scaling.

  3. #3
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    13,944
    And in Layout you can group by going to scene editor/ sets/save selection...make sure you have selected the items you want to group, shift click hold and click, or ctrl click and pick the items to select, save selection with proper name..then
    when you go to scene editor sets again, you can select your set (group) from there.


    Parenting several objects to a null is a workaround.
    In modeler...not that I know of.

  4. #4
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
    Posts
    7
    Thanks, this is great!

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,488
    RE: verifying distance / dimensions, you can also select two points and use Detail=>Measure=>Measure Points, or use the Measure Tool and drag out a line to see the distance. If I'm modeling something to exact dimensions, I find it much easier to create it initially with correct dimensions using the Numeric panel rather than trying to fix it later, especially for objects with a lot of geometry / shapes, etc.. If you intend to do quite a bit of exact-dimension modeling, it would probably be worth investing in LWCAD.

    RE: grouping "objects" in modeler, as far as I know the closest you can come is to use Layers (within a single Object file) rather than separate Objects (separate files), and use the F7 Layers panel to double-click each layer and parent it to a "master layer". Otherwise, separate Object files must be grouped in Layout as prometheus indicates.

    mTp

  6. #6
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    4,906
    You can also use Modify > Axis Scale to conform items to a known size (I use it when I download models of stuff like TVs and want to make sure that a 46" screen actually is 46"...).

    B
    Last edited by BeeVee; 10-11-2018 at 04:52 PM. Reason: doubled
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (398.36, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •