Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How to start (trig) recording sessions independently on TC1

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    54

    How to start (trig) recording sessions independently on TC1

    Hi,
    I'd like to know if there is a way, using Macros, to start recording channels independently on a TC1.

    Example:
    If I have a SDI feed on input 1, I want to start recording it. Usually you have to define in the record configuration, the source you want to record.
    Once Recording is active, you can't tick anymore a source.

    If another SDI feed arrive on Input 2, I want to be able to start recording on another channel.
    But to do so, I'll have to Stop recording, enable the 2nd source I want to record and start recording.

    Is there a way with Macro to start recording on the fly another source when record is already enable

    Thanks for your answers.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,437
    Short answer, NO. On all models of TriCaster, it has always been the case that all record channels are tied together, they all start and stop together. No way around that.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Short answer, NO. On all models of TriCaster, it has always been the case that all record channels are tied together, they all start and stop together. No way around that.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Thanks for your answer Jeff.
    I don't know if it is a technical limitation but if not but this could be a nice feature to implement in the future

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,437
    I think the current way is the best way. Say I have 3 live sources that I want to ISO-record, plus record PROG. I can hit RECORD and be assured I am getting ALL the recordings (configured ahead of time), AND that they are all perfectly in sync with one another to edit. I've never had a situation where I was recording X-number of sources, then decided mid-event to add another source and record it. That would just lead to errors for many users I believe.

    If you anticipate that another source *may* become available mid-show, record that channel from the start - if you don't need it, DELETE the black recording when show is over. No harm done.

    Thanks
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  5. #5
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,615
    FYI you can chop the individual channels via macro commands.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    FYI you can chop the individual channels via macro commands.
    Thanks Zane, Meaning I could activate one channel and start recording on the fly while another is already in record mode?

  7. #7
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,615
    No, by chop I mean you can send a command to stop recording into the file you are currently recording and start recording a new file on a per channel basis.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    No, by chop I mean you can send a command to stop recording into the file you are currently recording and start recording a new file on a per channel basis.
    Yes I found the chop command in the Automation and Integration. I'll try that.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,437
    You will still need to preconfigure all channels that you wish to record, and begin recording all those channels at same time. CHOP just puts a break in the recording and does not start a new record channel mid-event.
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  10. #10
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,320
    NDI ISOCorder, ISOCorder Pro and NC1 Studio Module can do this with ISOCorder only able to capture two NDI sources but it's free. ISOCorder Pro can do 16 on beefy system and NC1 Studio Module can do 8. ISOCorder and Pro can do NDI native and other inputs via extra hardware. NC1 Studio Module can do NDI or SDI.

    Remotely is a different question but as far as I know, to trigger individual catures on applications I have mentioned, I don't think you can but I am sure NewTek will chime in if I am wrong.

    PS NDI Tools 3.6 Studio Monitor can also record a single channel of NDI and it is also free
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  11. #11
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,615
    Jose,

    The NC1 I/O and NC1 In only record SDI sources. They do not record NDI sources.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  12. #12
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,320
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    Jose,

    The NC1 I/O and NC1 In only record SDI sources. They do not record NDI sources.


    And you can not remotely trigger them right?
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post


    And you can not remotely trigger them right?
    It is possible to remotely trigger recording on NC1 IO via macro commands. There is the external recording feature that can work with NC1 IN or NC1 IO.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •