View Poll Results: Do you use the Hub?

Voters
114. You may not vote on this poll
  • OSX - Always

    14 12.28%
  • OSX - Sometimes

    3 2.63%
  • OSX - Never

    1 0.88%
  • Win - Always

    64 56.14%
  • Win - Sometimes

    11 9.65%
  • Win - Never

    21 18.42%
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51

Thread: Do you use the Hub?

  1. #1
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    4,931

    Do you use the Hub?

    The question is simple, do you use the Hub with LightWave?

    B
    PS. I realise now that I should have approached the poll from the other direction "Do you disable the Hub?", with exactly the same answers, but it's too late now.
    Last edited by BeeVee; 07-20-2018 at 12:52 PM.
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  2. #2
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    4,931
    Obviously, for people who actually use both platforms, you only have one vote in a poll. Vote for the option that best represents your work overall, but feel free to post a reply to the thread as well.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  3. #3

    i do,

    i'll say it again though, Modeler / Layout should use the same C/C++ code,
    then none of this HUB/split-app stuff would've been a problem.

    and it would cut the "maintain code" issue in roughly half.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  4. #4
    Enhanced Low
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sesam Street
    Posts
    603
    I don't understand the question. What do you call "use" the Hub. It launches alone and works alone. What would one have to specifically "do" with it ?

  5. #5

    over the years, some have reported HUB problems, so there's a certain percentage of users turning it off.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by lasco View Post
    I don't understand the question. What do you call "use" the Hub. It launches alone and works alone. What would one have to specifically "do" with it ?
    X:\LIGHTWAVE20153\bin\Modeler.exe -0
    X:\LIGHTWAVE20153\bin\Layout.exe -0

  7. #7
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,284
    On OS X, yes, but getting really tired of it’s (and Modeler) constant crashing in the background while using Layout. Been like this throughout LW2018 and can’t report because I don’t know how to reproduce it!

  8. #8
    Grafiks iz us dsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,854
    I do, it sometimes saves my bacon if Layout or modeller crash. I'd prefer to have a unified app though!
    Dan Sollis : Independent CGI Designer & compositor
    Digital Distortion : Post Production for Film and Television
    http://www.digitaldistortion.net

    http://www.londonlightwave.org.uk/

  9. #9
    Living over there... MAUROCOR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    2,424
    Quote Originally Posted by dsol View Post
    I do, it sometimes saves my bacon if Layout or modeller crash. I'd prefer to have a unified app though!
    Ground control to Major Tom

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,547
    I don't explicitly disable the Hub (which might have been a better survey question - sorry, BeeVee! ), so I "use" it. The models / scenes I work on are usually very simple, and since that's one of the primary functions of the Hub, I may have just lucked out. It does crash occasionally under LW2018.0.5, as well as Modeler crashing. They restart just fine so I haven't been disabling it. I still haven't detected a specific workflow / action that causes the crashes, though.

    mTp

  11. #11
    I started using Lightwave with version 6. I think that was the first version to have the hub so for me it has always been a part of Lightwave I have accepted as the norm and used.
    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

  12. #12
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    4,931
    @MonroePoteet, you're right! Still the same options, but the question reversed - "Do you disable the Hub?". Oh well, next time.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (388.13, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  13. #13
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    563
    As users may be unaware of its presence and what it does, it may be ideal to ask "do you intentionally disable hub.exe?"

    EDIT: oops. I took way too long to type something already said.
    LW7.5D, LW2015.3, LW2018.0.x running portably on a USB drive on an Amiga 2500 running Wine.

  14. #14
    I have found flakeyness in 2018 with what I presume is Hub related. You can make changes to surfaces in Layout and then decide you need to send the object to Modeler to change some geometry and then all of a sudden your surface changes are gone. I don't recall that happening in 2015,11,10 etc.. And yes, maybe saving the object beforehand would be prudent, but still I don't think this is right.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  15. #15
    Registered User jbrookes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    145
    I've never really had a need to use the Hub. I see it more as a convenience and don't really use it.

    One of the first things I do after an install is (Windows) Right-click the desktop icon, select Properties, and insert -0 after the file path.
    Favorite Waves: LW3.5, 5.6c, 7.5, 8.5, 9.6, 2015.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •