Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Reassign buttons on controller for ME channels

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    2

    Reassign buttons on controller for ME channels

    Hi,

    I currently have a Tricaster TC1 with the smaller control surface version so there is only the ability to switch between 2 ME Channels without clicking on the main window to select it, which is extremely annoying!

    Does anyone know if there is a way to reassign buttons 1,2,3,4 into ME1, ME2, ME3, ME4? Because when we're using ME channels with Virtual Sets etc they're not used.

    Would be good to hear your thoughts.

    Thank you,

  2. #2
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,583
    This can be accomplished using the Control Surface ADD on tool.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    This can be accomplished using the Control Surface ADD on tool.
    Where do I find this option? I have been in Add ons and gone through Control Surface but one I have connected (via USB) doesn't show.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,583
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by JHooton View Post
    Where do I find this option? I have been in Add ons and gone through Control Surface but one I have connected (via USB) doesn't show.

    Thanks
    I am struggling with the same issue. The short control surface does not show as an option under Control Surface add-ons. Newtek? Your instructional video does not demonstrate with the smaller control surface.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by UofMN SJMC View Post
    I am struggling with the same issue. The short control surface does not show as an option under Control Surface add-ons. Newtek? Your instructional video does not demonstrate with the smaller control surface.
    Solution is to use the 450cs control surface setting and remap there.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •