Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: What network requirement does a Tricaster have ?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Vejle, Denmark
    Posts
    4

    What network requirement does a Tricaster have ?

    Hi

    For the past years, we've done a lot of streaming - always hooking up the Tricaster using a standard ethernet connection at the different clients.

    4 times this year, we've had no access (4 different clients) and they all tell us, that it might be due to some security limitations to their networks.

    In all 4 cases, the streaming button was pressed and and the counter goes to 0:0:0:13 and stops. In all other (50+) cases this year, there was no problems what so ever.

    Normally, I'd say that security - firewalls etc. - would be placed on incoming traffic and that outgoing would be fully open.

    Is there anything we can tell the clients to do to their network ? Does certain protocols need to be in place? Does certain ports need to be open ? Anything else ?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    221
    For RTMP (most streaming you'll do) it's smart to ask for port 1935 (TCP/UDP) to be unrestricted out-bound. A proxy server will not be suitable.

  3. #3
    If they are blocking certain outgoing ports, that will stop your stream.

    For RTMP the default port is 1935. You would also want web ports open as well (ports 80 and 443) so you can monitor and communicate with the CDN.

    Network Ports.pdf
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Vejle, Denmark
    Posts
    4
    Thank you

    I now found out that it can be testet before the actual project at portquiz.net:1935
    Last edited by ProSonas; 07-05-2018 at 12:47 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •