Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Scene editor vs Scene Editor Classic

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Guatemala, Guatemala City
    Posts
    27

    Scene editor vs Scene Editor Classic

    What's the difference from Editor Scene to Editor Scene Classic?

  2. #2
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    4,906
    In 2018, the Classic Scene Editor is now the default one again, there is no difference. The Scene/Dope Editor was the default in 2015 and further back to 8, I think.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (398.36, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  3. #3
    Dreamer Ztreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,990
    Such a great idea to have two scene editors. Why have one great when you can have two decent? Great value though, two editors for the price of one.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    In 2018, the Classic Scene Editor is now the default one again, there is no difference. The Scene/Dope Editor was the default in 2015 and further back to 8, I think.

    B
    If there is no difference, what's the point of keeping both? Seems like an unnecessary redundancy.

  5. #5
    The Scene/Dope editor allows you to multi-select many objects and make mass changes to them at once (like turning objects into Matte Objects for render, or say, turning on Silhouette Edges and line thickness, etc. for many objects).
    Quite handy.

  6. #6
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,064
    I'd be more interested in knowing why, after letting the default point to the NSE for years, it suddenly seemed like a good idea to change it to point at the (C)SE instead?
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 1080ti

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •